Academy Book Store

French History: 18th Century (1715-1789)

 

Last updated December 2, 2009

To order, copy and paste book listings into your preferred email program and send us a message, addressed to historyboox "at" yahoo.com ; or open this email window and copy and paste into it.

 

 

 

 

BOOKS IN ENGLISH

 Boigne] Memoirs of the Comtesse de Boigne (volumes 2 and 3 of 3 only). ODD VOLUMES. NY; Scribners, 1907. Approx. 400 pp per vol. These volumes cover 1815-1830. Charlotte Louise Eleonore Adelaide d'Osmond, Comtesse de Boigne (1781-1866) spent her childhood among members of the court of Louis XVI at Versailles. At the outbreak of the French Revolution her family fled France and she was educated in England; she also spent time at the court of Naples and was a friend of Princess Marie Amelie of Naples, who later would be Queen of France as the wife of King Louis-Philippe. In Paris she was a well-known society hostess and leader of a salon. Her memoirs describe court life at prerevolutionary Versailles, high society in England, life among the emigres during the Revolution, the court of Napoleon and Josephine, and the court and high society of the Restoration. She describes many of the famous personalities of the period, including unflattering portraits of Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette. Hardcover, dark red cloth with gold stamping, wear on all edges & corners, some light spotting on cloth of volume 3, spines soiled and faded, otherwise good. Pages good and text clear and readable throughout. OP; $35.00


Bourne, Henry Eldridge. The Revolutionary Period in Europe, 1763-1815. NY; Century, 1914. 494 pp. Emphasis is on France and French influence. With bibliography & 8 maps. hardcover, slight fraying to cloth at head of spine, occasional pencil underlining & marginalia, else very good, no dj. OP; $12.00


Bouton, Cynthia A. The Flour War: Gender, Class, and Community in Late Ancien Regime French Society. Penn State UP, 1993. 307 pp. Extensive notes & bibliography. Trade paperback, new. In print at $21.95; $9.00


Byrne, James M. Religion and the Enlightenment: From Descartes to Kant. Louisville, KY; Westminster John Knox, 1997. 253 pp. "Religion ruled the day in 18th-century Western Europe. Each part of life--education, science, politics--revolved around the church. But as explorers began discovering other cultures and as science changed perceptions of nature, religious certainty faded. This accessible volume . . . explains the era's ideas within the framework of religion, politics, and society--and how they impacted that society." Extensive notes & bibliography. Trade paperback, new. In print at $24.95; $9.00


Carpenter, Scott. Acts of Fiction: Resistance and Resolution from Sade to Baudelaire. Penn State, 1996. 172 pp. "Carpenter shows how the restructuring of society in postrevolutionary France (1795-1869) triggered a variety of narrative attempts to come to terms with social, political, and epistemological shifts. While identifying four modes of writing in works by Sade, Balzac, Nerval, and Baudelaire, Carpenter studies the entanglements of literature and history demonstrating how narratives were used to re-engineer the cultural imagination." Notes, bibliography. Trade paperback, new. In print at $18.95; $7.00


Chaussinand-Nogaret, Guy. The French Nobility in the Eighteenth Century: From Feudalism to Enlightenment. Cambridge UP, 1985. 197 pp. Translated by William Doyle. Notes, bibliography. Trade paperback, very good+. In print in hardcover at $54.95; $18.00


Cook, Malcolm. Fictional France: Social Reality in the French Novel, 1775-1800. Oxford; Berg, 1993. 169 pp. "This book offers a study of the presentation of social reality in France during the final years of the ancien regime and the Revolution. It offers an analysis of theoretical ideas on the presentation of the illusions of reality and discusses the value of such pictures in works of literature. The book is also a history of the novel of the period, concentrating on the changing tastes of readers and the growing significance of fictional forms. The author emphasizes the propaganda value of fiction during political crises and assesses the importance of this fiction by referring to contemporary critical reviews. . . . [and] shows that the Revolution marked a turning point in the nature of fiction." Extensive notes. Hardcover, new/no dj. In print at $47.00; $17.00


Crocker, Lester G. Jean-Jacques Rousseau: Volume 1: The Quest, 1712-1758. NY; Macmillan, 1968. ODD VOLUME. 372 pp. hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inside of cover; else good. OP; $17.00


Crowston, Clare Haru. Fabricating Women: The Seamstresses of Old Regime France, 1675-1791. Duke UP, 2001. 508 pp. With extensive notes. hardcover, like new, no dj. In print in hardcover at $99.95; $35.00


Darnton, Robert. 2 volumes: The Corpus of Clandestine Literature in France, 1769-1789, AND The Forbidden Best-Sellers of Pre-Revolutionary France. Both vols: W.W. Norton, 1995. Hardcover, near mint with dj. Will consider selling separately. Set of two volumes in print at $60.00; $35.00


Darnton, Robert. Mesmerism and the End of the Enlightenment in France. Harvard UP, 1968. Hardcover, near mint with vg dj. OP; $35.00


Darnton, Robert. The Business of Enlightenment: A Publishing History of the Encyclopedie, 1775-1800. Belknap Press of Harvard UP, 1979. 624 pp. Hardcover, very good w/vg dj. OP; $65.00


Dewald, Jonathan. Pont-St-Pierre, 1398-1789: Lordship, Community, and Capitalism in Early Modern France. University of California Press, 1987. Extremely scarce. Hardcover, mint with near-mint dj. OP; $75.00


Doyle, William. Officers, Nobles, and Revolutionaries: Essays on Eighteenth-Century France. London; Hambledon, 1995. 238 pp. 13 essays. Extensive notes. Hardcover, near mint w/dj. In print at $56.00; $17.00


Doyle, William. Origins of the French Revolution. Oxford UP, 1988, 2nd ed. 246 pp. With extensive notes. Trade paperback, light shelfwear, else very good. OP; $9.00


Erickson, Carolly. To the Scaffold: The Life of Marie Antoinette. NY; William Morrow, 1991. 384 pp. Extensive notes. hardcover, spine slightly skewed, corners bumped, else very good w/fair dj. In print in paperback at $17.95; $9.00


Farge, Arlette; Rosemary Morris, trans. Subversive Words: Public Opinion in Eighteenth-Century France. Penn State UP, 1995. Trade paperback, like new. $9.00


Fling, Fred Morrow. Mirabeau and the French Revolution: The Youth of Mirabeau. NY; G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1908. 497 pp. hardcover, both hinges bad, light wear to cloth, else good, no dj. OP; $15.00


Ford, Franklin L. Robe and Sword: The Regrouping of the French Aristocracy after Louis XIV. Harvard UP, 1953. 280 pp. Hardcover, good, no dj. OP; $15.00


Gershoy, Leo. From Despotism to Revolution, 1763-1789. NY; Harper Torch, 1963. "Rise of Modern Europe" series. 355 pp. Extensive notes & bibliography. Paperback, very good. OP; $6.00


Gooch, G.P. Louis XV: The Monarchy in Decline. London; Longmans, Green & Co, 1956. 285 pp. W/bibliography. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings & pocket, light wear & sunning to cloth, else good/no dj. OP; $17.00


Goodwin, Albert. The Friends of Liberty: The English Democratic Movement in the Age of the French Revolution. Harvard, 1979. 594 pp. Extensive notes & bibliography. Hardcover, very good+ w/dj. Scarce. OP; $35.00


Groethuysen, Bernard. The Bourgeois: Catholicism vs. Capitalism in Eighteenth-Century France. NY; HRW, 1968. 268 pp. Originally published in France in 1927. Translated by Mary Ilford; introduction by Benjamin Nelson. Notes. Hardcover, very good/no dj. OP; $15.00


Gruder, Vivian R. The Royal Provincial Intendants: A Governing Elite in Eighteenth-Century France. Cornell UP, 1968. 293 pp. Hardcover, very good w/fair dj. OP; $18.00


Gullickson, Gay L. Spinners and Weavers of Auffay: Rural Industry and the Sexual Division of Labor in a French Village, 1750-1850. Cambridge UP, 1986. HC, like new. $30.00


Hamscher, Albert N. The Parlement of Paris after the Fronde, 1653-1673. Pittsburgh, 1976. 270 pp. "This book assesses how and to what extent the governments of Cardinal Mazarin and Louis XIV controlled the Parlement of Paris in the two decades after the civil wars known as the Fronde. . . . Few historians have examined the resurgence of royal authority after the Fronde from the vantage point of traditional instututions, and no other scholarly work deals extensively with the activities of Parlement during this controversial period." Extensive footnotes & bibliography. Hardcover, near mint, no dj. OP; $15.00


Hardy, James D., jr. Judicial Politics in the Old Regime: The Parlement of Paris During the Regency. LSU, 1967. 225 pp. With extensive footnotes & bibliography. Hardcover, good, no dj. OP; $15.00


Heer, Friedrich. Europe, Mother of Revolutions. NY; Praeger, 1972. 369 pp. Hardcover, light wear to edges and corners, else good, no dj, text clean. OP; $8.00


Higonnet, Patrice. Pont-de-Montvert: Social Structure and Politics in a French Village, 1700-1914. Harvard UP, 1971. Hardcover, very good w/sunned & yellowed dj. OP; $20.00


Hufton, Olwen H. Bayeux in the Late Eighteenth Century: A Social Study. Clarendon Press, 1967. Hardcover, very good w/good dj. OP; $25.00


Kaplow, Jeffry, ed. France on the Eve of Revolution: A Book of Readings. NY; John Wiley, 1971. 186 pp. 34 documents. With bibliography. Paperback, edgewear to wraps, else good. OP; $9.00


Kaplow, Jeffry. Elbeuf during the Revolutionary Period: History and Social Structure. Johns Hopkins UP, 1964. Hardcover, very good, no dj. OP; $25.00


Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy. Love, Death, and Money in the Pays d'Oc. NY; Braziller, 1982. 597 pp. With extensive notes & bibliography. hardcover, very good w/dj. OP; $17.00


Laver, James. The Age of Illusion: Manners and Morals 1750-1848. NY; David McKay, 1972. 197 pp. Many illustrations, notes, extensive bibliography. Hardcover, very good w/shabby dj. OP; $17.00


Lever, Maurice. Sade: A Biography. NY; FSG, 1993. 626 pp. With extensive notes & bibliography. hardcover, very good w/vg dj. In print at $35.00; $18.00


Low, Betty-Bright P., ed. France Views America, 1765-1815: An Exhibition to Commemorate the Bicentenary of French Assistance in the American War of Independence. Eleutherian Mills Historical Library, 1978. 80 pp. Hardcover, very good, no dj. $22.00


Lowell, Edward J. The Eve of the French Revolution. Boston; Houghton Mifflin, 1892. 408 pp. Hardcover, wear at all corners & head & foot of spine, page block clean & solid. Reprinted at $42.50, publisher currently out of stock; $18.00


Melzer, Sara E., & Kathryn Norberg. From the Royal to the Republican Body: Incorporating the Political in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century France. U of California Press, 1998. 267 pp. "Leading scholars examine the role of the body as a primary site of signification for political power in 17th- and 18th-century France. . . . The monarchy enlisted its subjects' minds through the body: through dance, music, drama, art, and social rituals. The final essays show how the royal body politic came undone in the late 18th century and was replaced by a new republican body." 10 essays. Illustrations, extensive notes. Trade paperback, new. In print at $18.00; $7.00


Morton, Frederic. The Rothschilds: A Family Portrait. NY; Atheneum, 1962. 305 pp. Group biography of the family from the 18th century to the 1960s. Includes photos & large foldout family tree. Hardcover, light wear & soiling to boards, spine sunned, else good, no dj. $9.00


Mossiker, Frances. The Queen's Necklace. NY; Simon & Schuster, 2004 ed of 1961 original. 620 pp. Chronicle, told completely through contemporary memoirs, letters, & newspaper accounts, of the Diamond Necklace scandal of 1785-86. Includes bibliography. Trade paperback, very good. OP in USA; $12.00


Palmer, R.R. The Age of the Democratic Revolution: A Political History of Europe and America, 1760-1800. Two volumes complete. Princeton, 1964. 534 + 584 pp. Extensive notes. Hardcover, some edge and corner wear to cloth, else good, clean. No dust jackets. $25.00


Palmer, R.R. The Age of the Democratic Revolution: The Struggle: A Political History of Europe and America, 1760-1800. Princeton, 1964. 584 pp. Companion volume to Palmer's "Age of the Democratic Revolution: The Challenge." Extensive notes. Hardcover, light soiling to page edges, else clean & tight, very good w/good dj. $9.00


Pevitt Algrant, Christine. Madame de Pompadour: Mistress of France. NY; Grove, 2002. 338 pp. A biography. hardcover, near mint w/dj. In print in paperback at $16.00; $12.00


Reddy, William M. The Rise of Market Culture: The Textile Trade and French Society, 1750-1900. Cambridge UP, 1984. HC, like new. $25.00


Rothney, John, ed. The Brittany Affair and the Crisis of the Ancien Regime. Oxford UP, 1969. Trade paperback, good condition. OP; $12.00


Rousseau] The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. ODD VOLUME: vol 2 of 2 only (Books 8-12). NY; Brentano's, 1928. 550 pp. Translated by W. Conyngham Mallory. hardcover, spine cloth frayed & chipped at top edge, spine label chipped, else good, no dj. $15.00


Rousseau] The Confessions of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. The anonymous translation into English of 1783 & 1790 revised and completed by A.S.B. Glover, with a new introduction by Mr. Glover. NY; Heritage Press, 1955. 635 pp. With illustrations by William Sharp. hardcover, spine slightly darkened, else very good+ in slightly worn slipcase. This edition OP; $25.00


Rude, George. Paris and London in the Eighteenth Century: Studies in Popular Protest. NY; Viking, 1973 printing of 1952 original. 350 pp. Extensive notes. paperback, very good. OP; $9.00


Sa'adah, Anne. The Shaping of Liberal Politics in Revolutionary France: A Comparative Perspective. Princeton, 1990. 248 pp. "This wide-ranging book compares the liberal revolution in France to the liberal revolutions in England and America and argues that the causes and outcomes of these upheavals were decisive in shaping later patterns of politics. . . . In France, England, and America, the relationship of the state to society under the prerevolutionary regime limited revolutionary options. Sa'adah focuses on how this relationship created a politics of exclusion in France, while allowing a politics of transaction in England and America." Hardcover, new w/dj. In print at $45.00; $18.00


Sainte-Beuve, C.A. Portraits of the Eighteenth Century. 2 vols complete. NY; G.P. Putnam's Sons/Knickerbocker Press, 1905. 472 + 475 pp. 25 portraits of luminaries of the French Enlightenment. hardcover, brown cloth, spine labels shabby, else very good+, sturdy, solid overall, strong hinges etc. OP; $35.00


Sheppard, Thomas F. Lourmarin in the Eighteenth Century: A Study of a French Village. Johns Hopkins UP, 1971. Hardcover, very good w/sunned & yellowed dj. OP; $15.00


Sherwig, John M. Guineas and Gunpowder: British Foreign Aid in the Wars with France, 1793-1815. Harvard UP, hardcover, 1969. Extremely scarce. Very good w/shabby dj. $85.00


Simeone, Nigel. Paris: A Musical Gazetteer. Yale UP, 2000. 298 pp. A guidebook designed for travelers interested in exploring the historic musical sites of Paris, including composers' Paris addresses, favorite meeting places, & graves, plus information on concert venues, libraries, etc. Many photos. Trade paperback, new. In print at $19.95; $7.00


Smythe, David M. Madame de Pompadour: Mistress of France. NY; Wilfred Funk, 1953. 370 pp. A biography. Hardcover, some dust and soiling to binding, else good, sturdy, w/shabby dj. OP; $9.00


Stone, Bailey. The Parlement of Paris, 1774-1789. University of North Carolina Press, 1981. Hardcover, near mint with good dj. OP; $25.00


Trott, David, & Nicole Boursier, eds. L'Age du Theatre en France / The Age of Theatre in France. Edmonton, Alberta: Academic Printing & Publishing, 1988. 374 pp. 28 articles on dramatic literature and performance from Corneille to Beaumarchais, 11 in English, 17 in French. Extremely scarce. Trade paperback, very good, clean. OP; $95.00


Vila, Anne C. Enlightenment and Pathology: Sensibility in the Literature and Medicine of Eighteenth-Century France. Johns Hopkins, 1998. 391 pp. "Vila surveys the various understandings of sensibility that passed back and forth between different professional modes of discourse in 18th-century France. The thrills of the nervous system, the delectations of taste, and the pangs of the heart mattered as much in the laboratory as in literature. Vila shows that the multiple junctures between the body and the mind promoted a steady commerce between science and the salons." Extensive notes & bibliography. Trade paperback, new. In print at $21.95; $9.00


Williams, H. Noel. Madame de Pompadour. London; Harper & Bros, n.d. (ca. 1920). 430 pp. Hardcover, wear at edges & corners, small dampstain on back cover, else good, no dj. OP; $15.00


Wright, Gordon. France in Modern Times: 1760 to the Present. Chicago; Rand McNally, 1960. 621 pp. With bibliography. hardcover, ink underlining on a few pages, else good, no dj. Current edition (5th) in print at $31.25; $8.00


Young, Arthur; Matilda Betham-Edwards, ed. Travels in France during the Years 1787, 1788, 1789. George Bell & Sons, hardcover, 1906. Wear consistent with age, overall fair. $10.00


 

 

BOOKS IN FRENCH

Abbiateci, A.; Billacois, Francois, et al. Crime et criminalite en France, 17e-18e siecle. Armand Colin, 1971 (Les Cahiers des Annales). Broche, glossy wraps, clean interior, fair overall. $40.00


Balcou, Jean. La Mer au Siecle des Encyclopedies (Brest, 17/20 1984). Paris & Geneva; Champion-Slatkine, 1987. 495 pp. From "Litterature des Voyages" series. 36 colloquium articles on the sea, maritime & naval matters, etc, in 18th-century French literature, science, technology, and history. Notes, bibliography. Trade paperback, near mint. $25.00


Berthe, Leon-Noël. (2 volumes) Dubois de Fosseux, secretaire de l’Academie d’Arras, 1785-1792, et son bureau de correspondence, AND Dictionnaire des correspondants de l’Academie d’Arras au temps de Robespierre. Both: CNRS / Arras: chez l’auteur, 1969. Broche, good. Two volumes: $95.00


Bluche, Francois. Les magistrats du Parlement de Paris au XVIIIe siecle (1715-1771). Les Belles Lettres, 1960. Broche; wear to wraps and yellowed pages, else good. $35.00


Carriere, Charles. Negociants marseillais au XVIIIe siecle. 2 volumes. Institut Historique de Provence, 1973. Trade paperback, some light shelfwear, else near mint. $95.00


Castelot, Andre. Marie-Antoinette. Paris; Amiot-Dumont, 1956. 372 pp. Broche, browned pages, shabby, fair overall. $5.00


Couturier, Marcel. Recherches sur les structures sociales de Chateaudun, 1525-1789. S.E.V.P.E.N., 1969. Trade paperback, some light creasing & shelfwear to wraps, else very good+. $30.00


Croix, Alain; Jacquart, Jean; Lebrun, Francois. [Goubert] La France d’ancien regime: Etudes reunies en l’honneur de Pierre Goubert. (2 volumes) Societe de Demographie Historique/Eds. Privat, 1984. Trade paperback, slight shelfwear, else very good. 2 vols: $60.00


Deyon, Pierre. Amiens, capitale provinciale: Etude sur la societe urbaine au XVIIe siecle. Mouton, 1967. Very scarce. Trade paperback, some dents & shelfwear to wraps, light yellowing to page edges, else very good. $75.00


Egret, Jean. Louis XV et l’opposition parlementaire. Armand Colin, 1970. Broche, light yellowing and shelfwear to wraps, else very good. $35.00


Favre-Lejeune, Christine. Les secretaires du roi de la grande chancellerie de France: Dictionnaire biographique et genealogique (1672-1789). (2 volumes) SEDOPOLS, Pierre-Marie Dioudonnat editeur, 1986. Extremely scarce. Trade paperback, some light shelfwear to wraps, else near mint. $275.00


Fellows, Otis E., & Norman L. Torrey, eds. The Age of Enlightenment: An Anthology of Eighteenth Century French Literature. NY; Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1942. 640 pp. Dozens of extracts of classic 18th-century French texts, from Cyrano de Bergerac, Saint-Evremond, and Fontenelle to the Encyclopedie, Chenier, and La Marseillaise. Texts are in French, introduction and notes are in English. Extensive explanatory notes. Hardcover, light wear to cloth, else good, no dj. OP; $17.00


Geyl, Pieter. La Revolution batave (1783-1798). Societe des etudes robespierristes, broche, 1971. Very scarce. Light shelfwear to wraps, else very good, uncut pages. $75.00


Girault de Coursac, Pierrette. L’education d’un roi: Louis XVI. Gallimard, trade paperback, 1972. Very good. $30.00


Goubert, Pierre. L’ancien regime. 2e edn. Armand Colin, 1969. vol. 1, La Societe. Hardcover, shelfwear, else good, interior clean. $15.00


Gresset, Maurice. Gens de justice a Besancon de la conquête par Louis XIV a la Revolution francaise (1674-1789). (2 volumes) Bibl Nationale, 1978. Scarce. Trade paperback, shelfwear to wraps, interiors near mint. 2 vols: $85.00


Leflaive, Dr. Les corporations d’arts et metiers a Beaune au XVIIIe siecle. Imprimerie beaunoise, 1935. Scarce. Broche, some yellowing, else good. $25.00


Leon, Pierre. Economies et Societes Preindustrielles. Tome 2: 1650-1780. Paris; Armand Colin, 1970. Collection "U" series. 459 pp. Hbk, good; clean text. $17.00


Mandrou, Robert. De la Culture populaire aux 17e et 18e Siecles. Stock, 1964. Trade paperback, light shelfwear & yellowing, else good. $12.00


Merle, Dr. Louis. La vie et les oeuvres du Docteur Jean-Gabriel Gallot (1744-1794): Medecin des Epidemies - Membre associe de la Societe Royale de Medecine- Depute du Poitou aux Etats-Generaux de 1789 - Secretaire du Comie de Salubrite de l'Assemblee Nationale ... Societe des Antiquaires de l’Ouest, Memoires, 4e serie, vol. 5 (1961). Broche. Very scarce. Shabby wraps, some yellowing, else good, pages uncut. $65.00


Meuvret, Jean. Etudes d’histoire economique. Armand Colin, 1971 (Les Cahiers des Annales). Trade paperback, light shelfwear, else very good. $35.00


Moreau, J.-P. La vie rurale dans le sud-est du bassin parisien entre les vallees de l’Armancon et de la Loire. Les Belles Lettres, 1958. Broche, wraps shelfworn & yellowed, else very good. $50.00


Morineau, Michel. Les faux-semblants d’un demarrage economique: agriculture et demographie en France au XVIIIe siecle. Armand Colin, 1971 (Les Cahiers des Annales). Broche, light shelfwear, else very good+. $35.00


Mornet, Daniel. Les origines intellectuelles de la Revolution francaise, 1715-1787. 5e edn. Armand Colin, 1954. Broche, wraps tattered and detached; all pages browned at edges but otherwise good, clean, should be re-bound. $75.00


Payen, Philippe. La physiologie de l’arrêt de reglement du Parlement de Paris au XVIIIe siecle. PUF, 1999. Trade paperback, light shelfwear to wraps, else near mint. $40.00


Prevost, Abbe; Jean Sgard, ed. Œuvres de Prevost. 8 volumes complete. Presses Universitaires de Grenoble, 1978-86. Approx. 400-600 pp per volume. Please inquire with any questions about texts included in the set. With appendices indicating variations in texts of early editions of Prevost's works; extensive notes; commentary. Hardcover, simulated leather binding, near-mint condition on all volumes except for vol. VIII which has a tiny (¼") tear at head of spine. Otherwise clean, crisp, and tight. $175.00


Robinson, Philip. Beaumarchais et la Chanson: Musique et Dramaturgie des Comedies de Figaro. Oxford; Voltaire Foundation, 1999. 137 pp. Scarce. Trade paperback, very good+. $20.00


Roupnel, Gaston. La ville et la campagne au XVIIe siecle: Etude sur les populations des pays dijonnais. S.E.V.P.E.N., 1955. Very scarce. Broche, wraps worn & grubby, rear cover detached, pages yellowed, else fair. $50.00


Rousseau, Jean-Jacques. Emile: ou de l'Education. Paris; Garnier, 1961. 664 pp. Broche, slight soiling to bottom page edges, a very small amount of pencil underlining in text, else good with shabby dj. $9.00


Royer, Jean-Pierre. La societe judiciaire depuis le XVIIIe siecle. PUF, 1973. Trade paperback, very good. $30.00


Sade, Donatien Alphonse Francois, Marquis de; Annie Le Brun & Jean-Jacques Pauvert, eds. Aline et Valcour, ou le Roman philosophique. 2 volumes complete. Editions Pauvert, 1986. 875 pp total. Includes some supplemental material relating to the novel. Trade paperback, some discoloration to wraps, else near mint condition. $25.00


Segur, Louis-Philippe de. Memoires. ODD VOLUMES. Vols 1 & 3 of 3 only. Paris; Alexis Eymery, 1824/26, 1st edition. 526 / 601 pp. Vol 1 covers Segur's experiences in America & the Revolutionary War; Vol 3 his embassy to Russia. Original boards, shabby with much wear on spines & corners. Some foxing in contents. $45.00


Sentou, Jean. Fortunes et groupes sociaux a Toulouse sous la Revolution (1789-1799). Edouard Privat, 1969. Broche, hard wear to paper wraps, entire text block somewhat warped, but pages clean and bright. Should be pressed & re-bound. Scarce. $45.00


Sermain, Jean-Paul. Rhetorique et Roman au Dix-Huitieme Siecle: L'Exemple de Prevost et de Marivaux (1728-1742). Oxford; Voltaire Foundation, 1999. 199 pp. With extensive notes & bibliography. Scarce. Trade paperback, very good+. $20.00


Smith, David, et al, eds. Correspondance Generale d'Helvetius: Volume V: Appendices et Index. Toronto; Voltaire Foundation, 2004. 471 pp. hardcover, near mint w/dj. Extremely scarce. In print at $130.00; $75.00


Trott, David, & Nicole Boursier, eds. L'Age du Theatre en France / The Age of Theatre in France. Edmonton, Alberta: Academic Printing & Publishing, 1988. 374 pp. 28 articles on dramatic literature and performance from Corneille to Beaumarchais, 11 in English, 17 in French. Extremely scarce. Trade paperback, very good, clean. OP; $95.00


Voltaire; Mortier, Roland, ed. Le Philosophe Ignorant. Oxford; Voltaire Foundation, 2000. 60 pp. With extensive notes by the editor. Trade paperback, very good+. $15.00


 

 

*Denotes oversize book: additional postage fee will apply.

To order, copy and paste book listings into your preferred email program and send us a message, addressed to historyboox "at" yahoo.com ; or open this email window and copy and paste into it.