Academy Book Store

French History: 19th Century (1815-1914)

 

Last updated December 2, 2009

To order, copy and paste book listings into your preferred email program and send us a message, addressed to historyboox "at" yahoo.com ; or open this email window and copy and paste into it.

Visit the Clearance Sale page for more titles . . .

 

 

BOOKS IN ENGLISH

 

Accampo, Elinor A., & Rachel G. Fuchs & Mary Lynn Stewart. Gender and the Politics of Social Reform in France, 1870-1914. Johns Hopkins, 1995. 241 pp. With contributions by Linda L. Clark, Theresa McBride, & Judith F. Stone. "Traditional histories of the French Third Republic often overlook the extent to which concerns about the place of women and the health of the family influenced the course of government policy, particularly the direction of welfare reform. Combining the approaches of social and political history, 'Gender...' offers a new perspective on women's lives in the Third Republic--and on the emergence of the welfare state in general--by looking at the attitudes, actions, and policies of the men who held political power." Extensive notes & bibliography. Trade paperback, new. In print at $20.95; $8.00


Baudelaire, Charles. Letters From His Youth. Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1970. 143 pp. Introduction by Enid Starkie. Selected letters 1832-64. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else good, clean. OP; $15.00


Beecher, Jonathan. Victor Considerant and the Rise and Fall of French Romantic Socialism. U of California Press, 2001. 584 pp. "Beecher's accomplished study is both a lively life story of one of the most engaging figures among the French romantic intellectuals of the 1840s and a compelling chronicle of early French socialism. Victor Considerant (1808-1893), a follower of the great Utopian thinker Charles Fourier, played an important role in the creation of a Fourierist movement and the development of socialist journalism. In the process of conveying a rich understanding of Considerant's life, Beecher traces the rise and fall of French romantic socialism and demonstrates how the Utopian visions of thinkers such as Fourier came to inspire a generation of young radicals and reformers, not only in France but also in Dostoyevsky's Russia and in the America of Horace Greeley and Margaret Fuller." Extensive notes & index. Hardcover, new w/dj. In print at $65.00; $20.00


Bernardy, Francoise de. Son of Talleyrand. London; Collins, 1956. Biography of Charles de Flahaut, Talleyrand's illegitimate son by Adele de Flahaut. Hardcover, a little pencil underlining in first few pages, else good w/dj. OP; $10.00


Bernhardt, Sarah; Sandy Lesberg, ed. The Memoirs of Sarah Bernhardt: Early Childhood Through the First American Tour. NY; Peebles Press, 1977. 256 pp. Includes the full text and first English publication of her only novel, "In the Clouds." Many illustrations. hardcover, near mint w/fair dj. OP; $14.00


Binion, Rudolph. Defeated Leaders: The Political Fate of Caillaux, Jouvenel, and Tardieu. NY: Columbia UP, 1960. 425 pp. Hardcover, good w/dj. $10.00


Bree, Germaine. The World of Marcel Proust. Boston; Houghton Mifflin, 1966. Riverside Studies in Literature series. 295 pp. W/ extensive notes & bibliography. hardcover, very good, no dj. OP; $15.00


Burton, Richard D.E. Blood in the City: Violence and Revelation in Paris, 1789-1945. Cornell UP, 2001. "Explosions of violence punctuated French history from the start of the Revolution through the Liberation in 1944. Burton here offers a stunningly original account of these outbursts, concluding that recourse to political violence was not occasional and abnormal but rather the usual pattern in French history." Extensive notes. hardcover, new w/dj. In print at $51.50; $20.00


Caron, Francois. An Economic History of Modern France. transl. Barbara Bray. Methuen, 1979. HC, like new, a little shelfwear to dj. $9.00


Carpenter, Scott. Acts of Fiction: Resistance and Resolution from Sade to Baudelaire. Penn State, 1996. 172 pp. "Carpenter shows how the restructuring of society in postrevolutionary France (1795-1869) triggered a variety of narrative attempts to come to terms with social, political, and epistemological shifts. While identifying four modes of writing in works by Sade, Balzac, Nerval, and Baudelaire, Carpenter studies the entanglements of literature and history demonstrating how narratives were used to re-engineer the cultural imagination." Notes, bibliography. Trade paperback, new. In print at $18.95; $7.00


Chopin, Fryderyk; Bronislaw Edward Sydow, ed. Selected Correspondence of Fryderyk Chopin. NY; McGraw-Hill, 1963. 400 pp. Hardcover, ex-library copy with usual markings & pocket; else good, no dj. OP; $20.00


Clapham, J.H. The Economic Development of France and Germany, 1815-1914. 4th edn. Cambridge UP, 1955. HC, very good, no dj. $8.00


Colton, Joel. Leon Blum: Humanist in Politics. NY; Knopf, 1966. 512 + xiv pp. Extensive notes & bibliography. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; binding a little shaky, else good, text clean. In print in paperback at $26.95; $12.00


Delderfield, R.F. The Golden Millstones: Napoleon's Brothers and Sisters. NY; Harper & Row, 1964. 246 pp. Hardcover, ex-library copy with usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else good. OP; $12.00


Duff, David. Eugenie and Napoleon III: A Dual Biography. NY; William Morrow, 1978. 308 pp. With notes & extensive bibliography. hardcover, very good w/fair dj. OP; $12.00


Evans, Martha Noel. Fits and Starts: A Genealogy of Hysteria in Modern France. Cornell, 1991. 268 pp. Extensive bibliography. Hardcover, new w/dj. In print at $32.50; $9.00


Faure, Christine. Democracy Without Women: Feminism and the Rise of Liberal Individualism in France. Indiana, 1991. 196 pp. Analysis of feminism from the 15th to 18th centuries. Hardcover, new w/dj. OP; $17.00


Flaubert, Gustave. Intimate Notebook 1840-1841. Garden City, NY; Doubleday, 1967. 68 pp. Translated by Francis Steegmuller. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else good. OP; $12.00


Fowlie, Wallace. Andre Gide: His Life and Art. NY; Macmillan, 1965. 217 pp. W/bibliography. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; a few light pencil markings in text; else good. OP; $15.00


Fowlie, Wallace. Lautreamont. NY; Twayne, 1973 (Twayne World Authors series). 135 pp. Literary examination of Lautreamont (Isidore Ducasse, 1846-1870). With bibliography. Hardcover, ex-library copy with usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else good. OP; $9.00


Freedeman, Charles E. The Triumph of Corporate Capitalism in France, 1867-1914. Rochester, NY; U of Rochester Press, 1993. 147 pp. Extensive notes & bibliography. Hardcover, new w/dj. In print at $75.00; $20.00


Goncourt, Edmond de; G.J. Becker, ed. Paris Under Siege, 1870-1871: From the Goncourt Journal. Cornell, 1969. 334 pp. Edited & translated by G.J. Becker, introduction by Paul Beik. Hardcover, very good+ w/good dj. OP; $20.00


Gosling, Nigel. The Adventurous World of Paris, 1900-1914. NY; William Morrow, 1978. 240 pp. The artistic life of Belle Epoque Paris, year by year. Many illustrations. Hardcover, oversize, very good, no dj. OP; $15.00


Gullickson, Gay L. Spinners and Weavers of Auffay: Rural Industry and the Sexual Division of Labor in a French Village, 1750-1850. Cambridge UP, 1986. HC, like new. $30.00


Halasz, Nicholas. Captain Dreyfus: The Story of a Mass Hysteria. NY; Simon & Schuster, 1955. 274 pp. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings & pocket, bound in sturdy library cloth; a very few ink markings in text, else near mint, no dj. OP; $14.00


Hanson, Lawrence & Elizabeth. Verlaine: Fool of God. NY; Random House, 1957. 392 pp. A biography. W/extensive bibliography. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual stamps, markings, pocket, etc; else very good w/dj. OP; $12.00


Hanson, Lawrence. Renoir: The Man, the Painter, and His World. NY; Dodd, Mead, & Co, 1968. 332 pp. With extensive notes & bibliography. Hardcover, ex-library copy with usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; hard wear to edges of boards, else fair, text clean. OP; $12.00


Harris, Bruce & Seena, eds. Honore Daumier: Selected Works. NY; Bounty Books, 1969. 209 pp. Over 200 of Daumier's drawings, lithographs, & sculptures. Oversize, with introductory text by the editors and by Frank & Dorothy Getlein. hardcover, near mint w/torn dj. OP; $20.00*


Heer, Friedrich. Europe, Mother of Revolutions. NY; Praeger, 1972. 369 pp. Hardcover, light wear to edges and corners, else good, no dj, text clean. OP; $8.00


Higonnet, Anne. Berthe Morisot. NY; Harper & Row, 1990. 240 pp. Notes & bibliography. hardcover, near mint w/dj. OP; $20.00


Higonnet, Patrice. Pont-de-Montvert: Social Structure and Politics in a French Village, 1700-1914. Harvard UP, 1971. Hardcover, very good w/sunned & yellowed dj. OP; $20.00


Kadish, Doris Y. Politicizing Gender: Narrative Strategies in the Aftermath of the French Revolution. Rutgers, 1991. 197 pp. "Kadish explores the intriguing links between gender and politics in the literature and painting of the French Revolutionary period and its aftermath in the 19th century. She uncovers the common cultural patterns that recur in such diverse French and English narrative and pictorial works as David's 'Marat assassine' and Dickens's 'A Tale of Two Cities.' She also pays special attention to women writers, highlighting their active participation in the production of political meaning in both the private and public spheres." Extensive notes. hardcover, new w/dj. OP; $12.00


Kennan, George F. The Fateful Alliance: France, Russia, and the Coming of the First World War. NY; Pantheon, 1984. 300 pp. W/extensive notes. Trade paperback, bent corners to wraps, else very good. OP; $10.00


La Gorce, Paul-Marie. The French Army: A Military-Political History. NY; Braziller, 1963. 568 pp. History of the French Army from 1870 to the Algerian war. hardcover, very good w/fair dj. OP; $25.00


Lacombe, Herve. The Keys to French Opera in the Nineteenth Century. U of California Press, 2001. 415 pp. "The 'keys' provided open the door to understanding the essence of 19th-century French lyric theater. Lacombe illustrates the diverse elements that constitute opera by focusing his investigation on three main categories: composition and production; words, music, and drama; and the interaction of society, genre, and aesthetics." With b/w illustrations, extensive notes. hardcover, like new w/dj. In print at $40.00; $17.00


Laver, James. The Age of Illusion: Manners and Morals 1750-1848. NY; David McKay, 1972. 197 pp. Many illustrations, notes, extensive bibliography. Hardcover, very good w/shabby dj. OP; $17.00


Levy-Leboyer, Maurice, & Francois Bourguignon. The French Economy in the Nineteenth Century: An Essay in Econometric Analysis. transl. Jesse Bryant & Virginie Perotin. Scarce. Cambridge UP, 1990. HC, very good. List price $80.00; $45.00


Lynch, Katherine A. Family, Class & Ideology in Early Industrial France: Social Policy and the Working-Class Family, 1825-1848. Wisconsin, 1988. 272 pp. Extensive footnotes & bibliography. Trade paperback, new/no dj. In print at $19.95; $10.00


Mainardi, Patricia. Husbands, Wives, and Lovers: Marriage and Its Discontents in Nineteenth-Century France. Yale UP, 2003. 310 pp. "In this lively, interdisciplinary exploration of the cultural and social history of early 19th-century France, art historian Mainardi focuses on what was considered a major social problem of the time--adultery. In a period when expectations about marriage were changing, the problems of husbands and wives became a major theme in theater, literature, and the visual arts." With many b/w illustrations, extensive notes. hardcover, like new w/vg dj. In print at $49.95; $25.00*


Mallet, Robert, ed. Self-Portraits: The Gide/Valery Letters 1890-1942. Chicago, 1966. 340 pp. Abridged & translated by June Guicharnaud. With extensive explanatory notes. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else good. OP; $17.00


May, Gita. Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon. Columbia UP, 1977. 332 pp. W/extensive notes & bibliography. hardcover, light penciled marginalia throughout, else good w/shabby dj. OP; $15.00


Morton, Frederic. The Rothschilds: A Family Portrait. NY; Atheneum, 1962. 305 pp. Group biography of the family from the 18th century to the 1960s. Includes photos & large foldout family tree. Hardcover, light wear & soiling to boards, spine sunned, else good, no dj. $9.00


Orr, Linda. Headless History: 19th-Century French Historiography of the Revolution. Cornell, 1990. 185 pp. Hardcover, new w/dj. OP; $25.00


Polnay, Peter de. Enfant Terrible: The life and world of Maurice Utrillo. NY; William Morrow, 1969. 249 pp. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings & pocket; dj w/protective cover pasted to inner cover; else very good. OP; $15.00


Quinn, Susan. Marie Curie: A Life. NY; Simon & Schuster, 1995. 509 pp. W/extensive notes & bibliography. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings & pocket; dj w/protective cover pasted to inner cover; else very good. OP; $10.00


Reddy, William M. The Rise of Market Culture: The Textile Trade and French Society, 1750-1900. Cambridge UP, 1984. HC, like new. $25.00


Richardson, Joanna. Stendhal. Coward, McCann, & Geoghegan, 1974. 344 pp. A biography. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else good w/dj OP; $10.00


Ridley, Jasper. Napoleon III and Eugenie. NY; Viking, 1980. 768 pp. Extensive notes. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else good, clean. OP; $20.00


Roberts, J.M. Europe 1880-1945. London & NY; Longman, 1989, 2nd ed. 631 pp. Part of "A General History of Europe" series from Longman. Extensive bibliography. Trade paperback, near mint. $14.00


Rothney, John. Bonapartism After Sedan. Cornell, 1969. 360 pp. Extensive notes & bibliography. Hardcover, very good w/fair dj. OP; $9.00


Schermerhorn, Elizabeth W. The Seven Strings of the Lyre: The Romantic Life of George Sand. Boston; Houghton Mifflin, 1927. 327 pp. W/bibliography. hardcover, ex-library copy with pocket, wear to all edges & corners, spine frayed & faded, else fair, interior clean; no dj. OP; $15.00


Sedgwick, Henry D. Alfred de Musset. Indianapolis; Bobbs-Merrill, 1931. 343 pp. A biography, with bibliography. hardcover, binding solid but some damage to boards and cloth (probably mouse nibbling) at bottom edges and foot of spine, some foxing on endpapers; page block excellent, clean, tight. OP; $9.00


Sheppard, Lancelot. Lacordaire: A Biographical Essay. NY; Macmillan, 1964. 184 pp. hardcover, very good w/fair dj. OP; $17.00


Simeone, Nigel. Paris: A Musical Gazetteer. Yale UP, 2000. 298 pp. A guidebook designed for travelers interested in exploring the historic musical sites of Paris, including composers' Paris addresses, favorite meeting places, & graves, plus information on concert venues, libraries, etc. Many photos. Trade paperback, new. In print at $19.95; $7.00


Skinner, Cornelia Otis. Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals. Boston; Houghton Mifflin, 1962. 262 pp. An overview of life and society of the Belle Epoque, 1870-1914. With bibliography & many photos. Hardcover, good w/fair dj. OP; $9.00


Skinner, Cornelia Otis. Madame Sarah. Boston; Houghton Mifflin, 1967. 356 pp. Biography of Sarah Bernhardt. W/bibliography. hardcover, very good w/shabby dj. OP; $12.00


Skinner, Cornelia Otis. Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals. Boston; Houghton Mifflin, 1962. 262 pp. An overview of life and society of the Belle Epoque, 1870-1914. With bibliography & many photos. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; binding slightly shabby w/breakage at head of spine; text clean; w/fair dj in plastic cover. OP; $7.00


Skuy, David. Assassination, Politics, and Miracles: France and the Royalist Reaction of 1820. McGill-Queen's UP, 2003. 301 pp. With extensive notes & bibliography. hardcover, like new w/dj. In print at $80.00; $30.00


Smith, Robert J. The Bouchayers of Grenoble and French Industrial Enterprise, 1850-1970. Johns Hopkins UP, 2001. 247 pp. With extensive notes & bibliography. hardcover, like new w/dj. In print at $46.95; $18.00


St. Aubyn, Frederic C. Stephane Mallarme. NY; Twayne, 1969 (Twayne World Authors series). 175 pp. Literary examination of Mallarme. Hardcover, ex-library copy with usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else good. OP; $12.00


Stacton, David. The Bonapartes. NY; Simon and Schuster, 1966. 379 pp. hardcover, some edgewear to cloth, else good, no dj. OP; $12.00


Staum, Martin S. Labeling People: French Scholars on Society, Race, and Empire, 1815-1848. McGill Queen's UP, 2003. 245 pp. With extensive notes & bibliography. hardcover, like new w/dj. In print at $55.00; $20.00


Stearns, Peter. Revolutionary Syndicalism and French Labor: A Cause Without Rebels. Rutgers UP, 1971. 175 pp. With extensive notes & bibliography. Hardcover, near mint w/vg dj. OP; $12.00


Stendhal (Henri Beyle); Allan Seager, translator. Memoirs of a Tourist. Northwestern UP, 1962. 304 pp. "Stendhal's fictional account of a tour through France in the reign of Louis-Philippe . . . it purports to be the memoirs of an ironworks salesman who, having made his fortune, is about to leave France forever. . . . Stendhal makes observations on the people, the local customs, the social life, the charm of women; he makes what would now be called psychological and sociological observations, remarks on the cuisine and regional wines, the state of the drama, good fishing sites . . . Stendhal is the ideal traveling companion: urbane, witty, and stimulating." Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else good condition. OP; $20.00


Stock-Morton, Phyllis. The Life of Marie d'Agoult, Alias Daniel Stern. Johns Hopkins, 2000. 283 pp. Extensive notes & bibliography. Hardcover, new w/dj. In print at $46.95; $15.00


Thompson, J.M. Louis Napoleon and the Second Empire. NY; Noonday Press, 1955. 342 pp. Extensive footnotes. Hardcover, good & clean w/shabby dj. OP; $15.00


Thompson, J.M. Louis Napoleon and the Second Empire. NY; Norton, 1967. 342 pp. Extensive footnotes. paperback, light wear to wraps, interior clean. OP; $9.00


Thompson, Victoria. The Virtuous Marketplace: Women and Men, Money and Politics in Paris, 1830-1870. Johns Hopkins, 2000. 229 pp. "Associating freedom with licentiousness and individualism with selfishness, French critics of the free market developed an alternative model, in which freedom was replaced with self-control and individualism with selflessness. Thompson explores how this process developed, paying special attention to the changing roles of women in the markets of mid-19th-century Paris. She shows how French women, whose dual economic role as producers and consumers had previously been taken as a matter of course, became the object of a growing fear of the market as a source of social unrest. . . . Ultimately, the figure of the prostitute was used to characterize the dangers of the public market, providing the basis for its regulation and for the exclusion of women from it." Extensive notes & bibliography. Hardcover, new w/dj. In print at $41.95; $15.00


Tocqueville, Alexis de; J.P. Mayer & A.P. Kerr, eds. Recollections. NY; Doubleday, 1970. 333 pp. hardcover, very good w/fair dj. OP; $15.00


Weber, Eugen. France: Fin de Siecle. Harvard/Belknap, 1986. 294 pp. Extensive notes, some illustrations. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else very good, text clean. OP; $14.00


Whitridge, Arnold. Alfred de Vigny. Oxford UP, 1933. 232 pp. hardcover, good, no dj. OP; $8.00


Williams, Roger L. The French Revolution of 1870-1871. Norton, 1969. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; text block clean & tight; overall fair+ w/dj. OP; $9.00


Winegarten, Renee. The Double Life of George Sand: Woman and Writer. NY; Basic, 1978. 339 pp. With extensive bibliography. hardcover, good w/good dj. OP; $17.00


Wolff, Otto. Ouvrard: Speculator of Genius, 1770-1846. NY; McKay, 1962. 239 pp. Intro & footnotes by T.A.B. Corley. With bibliography. Hardcover, blue cloth, very good w/good dj. OP; $20.00


Woodward, E.L. French Revolutions. London; Oxford UP/Humphrey Milford, 1934. 234 pp. 8 lectures on upheavals from 1789 to 1871. hardcover, wear to binding, spine sunned; pages clean; no dj. OP; $12.00


Wright, Gordon. France in Modern Times: 1760 to the Present. Chicago; Rand McNally, 1960. 621 pp. With bibliography. hardcover, ink underlining on a few pages, else good, no dj. Current edition (5th) in print at $31.25; $8.00


 

 

BOOKS IN FRENCH

 

 

Clouard, Henri. Alexandre Dumas. Paris; Albin Michel, 1955. A biography. Broche, very good. $15.00


Courthion, Pierre, ed. Courbet. [vol 1 only] "Les Grands Artistes vus par eux-memes et par leurs amis" series. Geneva; Pierre Caillier Editeur, 1948. 357 pp. A collection of documents by Courbet and his contemporaries. Broche, shaky binding, else good, clean. $12.00


Lacenaire, Pierre-Francois; Monique Lebailly, ed. Memoires. Paris: Editions de l'Instant, 1988. 372 pp. Includes the complete text of the memoirs of the celebrated thief, poet, and murderer (guillotined 1836), plus 150 pp of documents relating to his arrest, trial, & execution, as well as several of his poems and letters. Trade paperback, wraps slightly scuffed and bumped, else good, pages clean. $12.00


Staƫl, Anne Louise Germaine de; Beatrice W. Jasinski, ed. Madame de Stael: Correspondance Generale, Tome II, Premiere Partie: Lettres Inedites a Louis de Narbonne. Paris, chez Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1960. 304 pp. Scarce. Broche, very good. $25.00


 

 

 

*Denotes oversize book: additional postage fee will apply.

To order, copy and paste book listings into your preferred email program and send us a message, addressed to historyboox "at" yahoo.com ; or open this email window and copy and paste into it.