Academy Book Store

French History: 20th Century (1914-present)

 

Last updated December 2, 2009

To order, copy and paste book listings into your preferred email program and send us a message, addressed to historyboox "at" yahoo.com ; or open this email window and copy and paste into it.

 

 

 

Visit the Clearance Sale page for more titles . . .

 

BOOKS IN ENGLISH

 

Aron, Robert, with Georgette Elgey. The Vichy Regime: 1940-44. Boston; Beacon, 1969, paperback of 1958 ed. 536 pp. Author's abridgement of original French edition. With bibliography. Trade paperback, some shelfwear to wraps, else good, clean. OP; $9.00


Barrault, Jean-Louis. The Theatre of Jean-Louis Barrault. NY; Hill and Wang, 1961. 244 pp. Hardcover, ex-library copy with usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else good. OP; $10.00


Bell, David S. Presidential Power in Fifth Republic France. Oxford; Berg, 2000. 286 pp. "A study of how the power of the French Fifth Republic Presidency was created and maintained. It investigates the political skills of the officeholders and the way in which the coalition supporting the Presidency has been brought together and sustained (and how it has been, on occasion, lost). The book's analysis of leadership in the Fifth Republic draws out the skills and manipulation of the successive presidents as well as the resources of the cultural and political contexts." Extensive bibliography. Hardcover, new, no dj. In print at $70.00; $20.00


Binion, Rudolph. Defeated Leaders: The Political Fate of Caillaux, Jouvenel, and Tardieu. NY: Columbia UP, 1960. 425 pp. Hardcover, good w/dj. $10.00


Bree, Germaine. The World of Marcel Proust. Boston; Houghton Mifflin, 1966. Riverside Studies in Literature series. 295 pp. W/ extensive notes & bibliography. hardcover, very good, no dj. OP; $15.00


Brinton, Crane. The Americans and the French. Harvard UP, 1968. 305 pp. "An outspoken discussion of the rapidly changing France [ca. 1968] with which Americans have been confronted since the Second World War." With bibliography. Hardcover, very good w/shabby dj. OP; $10.00


Burton, Richard D.E. Blood in the City: Violence and Revelation in Paris, 1789-1945. Cornell UP, 2001. "Explosions of violence punctuated French history from the start of the Revolution through the Liberation in 1944. Burton here offers a stunningly original account of these outbursts, concluding that recourse to political violence was not occasional and abnormal but rather the usual pattern in French history." Extensive notes. hardcover, new w/dj. In print at $51.50; $20.00


Caron, Francois. An Economic History of Modern France. transl. Barbara Bray. Methuen, 1979. HC, like new, a little shelfwear to dj. $9.00


Cobb, Richard. Promenades: A Historian's Appreciation of Modern French Literature. Oxford UP, 1986. 158 pp. 13 essays. Trade paperback, very good. OP; $12.00


Colette; Robert Phelps, ed. Earthly Paradise: Colette's autobiography, drawn from the writings of her lifetime. NY; Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1966. 505 pp. "Drawn from some 40 books of her nonfiction, Earthly Paradise may be called the autobiography of her myth. At the same time it is the vivid, year-by-year revelation of a long, eager, courageous life." Hardcover, very good w/fair dj. OP; $12.00


De Gaulle, Charles. Memoirs of Hope: Renewal and Endeavor. NY; Simon & Schuster, 1971. 392 pp. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else very good. OP; $10.00


Deutsch, Karl W., & Lewis J. Edinger et al. France, Germany and the Western Alliance: A study of elite attitudes on European integration and world politics. NY; Scribners, 1967. 324 pp. Trade paperback, good. OP; $15.00


Duijker, Hubrecht. The Great Wine Chateaux of Bordeaux. NY; Crescent Books, 1983. 200 pp. A lavishly illustrated overview of all the great wine chateaux of the Bordeaux region, and their people and vintages. hardcover, oversize, very good w/vg dj. OP; $15.00*


Evans, Martha Noel. Fits and Starts: A Genealogy of Hysteria in Modern France. Cornell, 1991. 268 pp. Extensive bibliography. Hardcover, new w/dj. In print at $32.50; $9.00


Fowlie, Wallace. Andre Gide: His Life and Art. NY; Macmillan, 1965. 217 pp. W/bibliography. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; a few light pencil markings in text; else good. OP; $15.00


Freedman, Jane, & Carrie Tarr, eds. Women, Immigration & Identities in France. Oxford & NY; Berg, 2000. 197 pp. 11 articles. "This book is the first to examine the relationship between gender and immigration in multi-ethnic France and to look at the personal and political issues at stake for women of immigrant origin. It examines political representations of ethnic women, questions of family and workplace situations, integrational strategies such as associational movements, and religious conflicts as seen in the debates surrounding the "veil" . . . as well as the specific way in which these women have been affected by a growing racism in France inspired by the Front National." Notes, bibliography. Hardcover, new/no dj. In print at $75.00; $20.00


Galante, Pierre. Malraux. NY; Cowles Book Co, 1971. 271 pp. A biography. With notes, 32 pages of photos. Hardcover, very good w/fair dj. OP; $10.00


George, Pierre. France: A Geographical Study. NY; Barnes & Noble, 1973. 228 pp. "A survey of contemporary change in the French economy and society viewed against a background of the physical framework and historical legacy." W/bibliography. Trade paperback, very good. OP; $9.00


Gide, Andre; Justin O'Brien, trans. & ed. The Journals of Andre Gide: Volume IV: 1939-1949. NY; Knopf, 1951. 355 pp. Includes index & extensive glossary of persons mentioned in the text. Hardcover, very good, no dj. OP; $14.00


Gregory, Abigail, & Ursula Tidd, eds. Women in Contemporary France. Oxford & NY; Berg, 2000. 227 pp. 9 articles. "This is the first book to examine the contemporary situation of women in France and it makes an essential contribution to the growing interdisciplinary interest in the feminine condition. It addresses both mainstream issues -- such as women's paid and unpaid work, women in politics with particular reference to the current parity debates, leisure and contemporary women's writing -- as well as under-represented areas.... Despite their high levels of activity in employment, French women still shoulder the burden of domestic work, child-rearing, and care for relatives, and there are many areas of political representation where they are notable for their absence." Extensive notes. Hardcover, like new/no dj. In print at $75.00; $20.00


Hartley, Andrew. Gaullism: The Rise and Fall of a Political Movement. NY; Outerbridge & Dienstfrey, 1971. 373 pp. Extensive notes. Hardcover, top edge slightly soiled, else near mint w/good dj. OP; $12.00


Hawthorne, Melanie, & Richard J. Golsan, eds. Gender and Fascism in Modern France. UP of New England, 1997. 229 pp. 11 essays. With extensive notes & bibliography. Trade paperback, like new. In print at $22.95; $12.00


Heathcote, Owen, & Alex Hughes & James S. Williams, eds. Gay Signatures: Gay and Lesbian Theory, Fiction and Film in France, 1945-1995. Oxford & NY; Berg, 1998. Hardcover, like new, no dj. OP; $20.00


Helias, Pierre-Jakez. The Horse of Pride: Life in a Breton Village. Yale, 1978. 351 pp. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else good, clean. OP; $9.00


Hoffmann, Stanley. Decline or Renewal? France Since the 1930s. NY: Viking, 1974. 529 pp. Hardcover, near mint w/good dj. OP; $25.00


Hollier, Denis. Absent Without Leave: French Literature Under the Threat of War. Harvard UP, 1997. 239 pp. Translated by Catherine Porter. "They were not the 'Banquet Years,' those anxious wartime years when poets and novelists were made to feel embarrassed by their impulse to write literature. And yet it was the attitude of those writers and critics in the 1930s and 40s that shaped French literature . . . and has so profoundly influenced literary enterprise in the English-speaking world since 1968. This prehistory of modernism is what Hollier recovers in his interlocking studies of the main figures of French literary life before the age of anxiety gave way to the era of existentialist commitment. Bataille, Leiris, Caillois, Malraux, the early Sartre, are the figures Hollier considers writers torn between politics and the pleasures of the text. . . . writing for a world in which literature would become a reprehensible frivolity." Extensive notes. Trade paperback, new. In print at $27.95; $9.00


Jankowski, Paul F. Stavisky: A Confidence Man in the Republic of Virtue. Cornell UP, 2002. 326 pp. With extensive notes & bibliography. hardcover, like new with slightly torn dj. In print at $38.95; $17.00


La Gorce, Paul-Marie. The French Army: A Military-Political History. NY; Braziller, 1963. 568 pp. History of the French Army from 1870 to the Algerian war. hardcover, very good w/fair dj. OP; $25.00


Lacouture, Jean. De Gaulle. NY; New American Library, 1966. 215 pp. "A revelation of the forces that have shaped, and the inner logic that moves, Charles de Gaulle." hardcover, very good w/fair dj. OP; $12.00


Mallet, Robert, ed. Self-Portraits: The Gide/Valery Letters 1890-1942. Chicago, 1966. 340 pp. Abridged & translated by June Guicharnaud. With extensive explanatory notes. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else good. OP; $17.00


Mauriac, Claude. The Other De Gaulle: Diaries 1944-1954. NY; John Day, 1973. 378 pp. "From these journals, kept since he started working with the General, we find in Claude Mauriac the genuine criticism of a young man torn between hero worship and a senstitive, liberal conscience which rebelled against the autocracy of his hero. And here and nowhere else are de Gaulle's hitherto unpublished pronouncements and opinions on innumerable subjects, both important and trivial." Photos. Hardcover, ex-library copy with usual markings, pocket, & plastic wrapper pasted to inner cover; else very good. OP; $14.00


Maurois, Andre. Memoirs 1885-1967. NY; Harper & Row, 1970. 439 pp. Hardcover, ex-library copy with usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else good. OP; $9.00


May, Todd. Reconsidering Difference: Nancy, Derrida, Levinas, and Deleuze. Penn State UP, 1997. 208 pp. "French philosophy since World War II has been preoccupied with the issue of difference. Specifically, it has wanted to promote or to leave room for ways of living and of being that differ from those usually seen in contemporary Western society. Given the experience of the Holocaust, the motivation for such a preoccupation is not difficult to see. For some thinkers, especially Nancy, Derrida, Levinas, and Deleuze, this preoccupation has led to a mode of philosophizing that privileges difference as a philosophical category." Extensive notes. Trade paperback, new. In print at $21.95; $8.00


Mazdon, Lucy, ed. France on Film: Reflections on Popular French Cinema. London; Wallflower Press, 2001. 180 pp. 11 articles. hardcover, like new, no dj. In print at $65.00; $25.00


McPhail, Helen. The Long Silence: Civilian Life Under the Occupation of Northern France, 1914-1918. London; I.B. Tauris, 1999. 235 pp. Trade paperback, like new. In print at $24.50; $15.00


Merleau-Ponty, Maurice; John O’Neill, transl. Humanism and Terror: An Essay on the Communist Problem. Beacon Press, paperback, 1969. $6.00


Milligan, Jennifer E. The Forgotten Generation: French Women Writers of the Inter-War Period. Oxford; Berg, 1996. 236 pp. "As a wave of open misogyny swept through French literature and society in the aftermath of the Great War, a new generation of women writers took up the pen to redress the situation. They disputed the prescriptive social and cultural roles ascribed to women and proposed inspiring new definitions of womanhood. This book analyzes and challenges the way in which these important women writers have been marginalized in the annals of French literary history and offers fresh readings and reappraisals of their thematically and aesthetically innovative works." Extensive notes & bibliography. Trade paperback, new. In print at $23.00; $9.00


Mitterand, Francois, & Elie Wiesel. Memoir in Two Voices. NY; Arcade, 1996. 177 pp. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings & pocket; dj w/protective cover pasted to inner cover; else very good. OP; $12.00


O'Brien, Justin; Leon S. Roudiez, ed. Contemporary French Literature: Essays by Justin O'Brien. Rutgers UP, 1971. 300 pp. 20 essays, with extensive notes. Hardcover, ex-library copy with usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else very good. OP; $12.00


Quinn, Susan. Marie Curie: A Life. NY; Simon & Schuster, 1995. 509 pp. W/extensive notes & bibliography. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings & pocket; dj w/protective cover pasted to inner cover; else very good. OP; $10.00


Roberts, J.M. Europe 1880-1945. London & NY; Longman, 1989, 2nd ed. 631 pp. Part of "A General History of Europe" series from Longman. Extensive bibliography. Trade paperback, near mint. $14.00


Servan-Schreiber, Jean-Jacques. The Radical Alternative. NY; Norton, 1971. 204 pp. Hardcover, near mint w/vg dj. OP; $9.00


Shiber, Etta. Paris--Underground. NY; Scribners, 1943. First-person account of an American woman's work in the French Resistance, published immediately after her return to the USA. Hardcover, ex-library copy with usual markings & pocket, bound in sturdy library cloth; some minor breakage at head of spine, overall fair, no dj. OP; $8.00


Simeone, Nigel. Paris: A Musical Gazetteer. Yale UP, 2000. 298 pp. A guidebook designed for travelers interested in exploring the historic musical sites of Paris, including composers' Paris addresses, favorite meeting places, & graves, plus information on concert venues, libraries, etc. Many photos. Trade paperback, new. In print at $19.95; $7.00


Singer, Barnett. Modern France: Mind, Politics, Society. Seattle & London; U of Washington Press, 1980. 229 pp. A history and exploration of France 1870-1980. Extensive notes. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else very good w/dj. OP; $12.00


Smith, Robert J. The Bouchayers of Grenoble and French Industrial Enterprise, 1850-1970. Johns Hopkins UP, 2001. 247 pp. With extensive notes & bibliography. hardcover, like new w/dj. In print at $46.95; $18.00


Spears, Edward. Two Men Who Saved France: Petain and de Gaulle. NY; Stein and Day, 1966. 222 pp. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings & pocket; else fair, pages clean, w/fair dj in protective plastic cover. OP; $12.00


Tarr, Carrie, & Brigitte Rollet. Cinema and the Second Sex: Women's Filmmaking in France in the 1980s and 1990s. NY; Continuum, 2001. 312 pp. Trade paperback, like new. In print at $34.95; $15.00


Thomas, Merlin. Louis-Ferdinand Celine. NY; New Directions, 1979. 249 pp. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else good. OP; $15.00


Thomson, David. Two Frenchmen: Pierre Laval and Charles de Gaulle. London; Cresset, 1951. 256 pp. hardcover, light wear & fading to cloth, else good w/shabby dj. OP; $17.00


Tint, Herbert. France Since 1918. NY; Harper & Row, 1970. 210 pp. With bibliography. Hardcover, very good w/good dj. OP; $12.00


Torigian, Michael. Every Factory a Fortress: The French Labor Movement in the Age of Ford and Hitler. Ohio UP, 1999. 260 pp. With extensive notes & bibliography. hardcover, like new w/dj. In print at $44.95; $18.00


Warner, Geoffrey. Pierre Laval and the Eclipse of France, 1931-1945. NY; Macmillan, 1968. 460 pp. Extensive notes & bibliography. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else good w/dj. OP; $9.00


Warner, Geoffrey. Pierre Laval and the Eclipse of France. London; Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1968. 460 pp. Extensive notes & bibliography. Hardcover, occasional pencil markings & underlining, else good w/shabby dj. OP; $12.00


Werth, Alexander. France 1940-1955. NY; Henry Holt, 1956. 764 pp. Extensive bibliography. Hardcover, very good/no dj. OP; $5.00


Wright, Gordon. Rural Revolution in France: The Peasantry in the Twentieth Century. Stanford, 1968. 271 pp. Extensive footnotes & bibliography. Paperback, some shelfwear to wraps, else good. In print in hardcover at $42.50; $10.00


Wright, Gordon. France in Modern Times: 1760 to the Present. Chicago; Rand McNally, 1960. 621 pp. With bibliography. hardcover, ink underlining on a few pages, else good, no dj. Current edition (5th) in print at $31.25; $8.00


Wright, Vincent. The Government and Politics of France. London; Hutchinson, 1978. 349 pp. W/extensive bibliography. Trade paperback, very good. OP; $12.00


Wylie, Laurence. Village in the Vaucluse. Harvard UP, 1957. 345 pp. The author's account of life for a year in the rural commune of Peyrane. hardcover, traces of old dj stuck to rear cover, else very good, no dj. OP; $9.00


Wylie, Laurence. Village in the Vaucluse. 2nd edition, enlarged. Harvard UP, 1964. 377 pp. The author's account of life for a year in the rural commune of Peyrane, with new material & new preface by the author. Trade paperback, some yellow highlighting in about half the book, else good condition. OP; $4.00


 

 

BOOKS IN FRENCH

 

Bonnet, Georges. Le Quai d'Orsay Sous Trois Republiques. Paris; Fayard, 1961. 519 pp. From 1918 to 1960. Broche, good. $20.00


Bree, Germaine, ed. Twentieth Century French Literature: An anthology of prose and poetry. NY; Macmillan, 1962. 538 pp. Text is in French, explanatory notes in English. With bibliography. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else good. OP; $9.00


Lacouture, Jean. Andre Malraux: Une vie dans le siecle. Paris; Editions du Seuil, 1973. 426 pp. With bibliography. Trade paperback, wraps slightly scuffed, else good. $10.00


Sarde, Michele. Colette, Libre at Entravee. Paris; Stock, 1978. 484 pp. hardcover, light foxing to page edges, else good with shabby dj. $20.00


Stucki, Walter. La Fin du Regime de Vichy. Paris; La Presse Francaise et Etrangere, 1947. 250 pp. Broche, soiling to wraps, else good, pages uncut. $12.00


 

 

*Denotes oversize book: additional postage fee will apply.

To order, copy and paste book listings into your preferred email program and send us a message, addressed to historyboox "at" yahoo.com ; or open this email window and copy and paste into it.