Last updated December 2, 2009 To order, copy and paste book listings into your preferred email program and send us a message, addressed to historyboox "at" yahoo.com ; or open this email window and copy and paste into it.
Visit the Clearance Sale page for more titles . . .
MOVIES
Black Book, The. [Alternate title: Reign of Terror] Your choice of a DVD (region-free) or VHS videotape, both in NTSC (North American) video format. (1949). Over-the-top film noir based very, very, very loosely on the events of Thermidor, featuring a villainous Robespierre, a virtuous Tallien, and women with 1940s hair. Starring Robert Cummings & Arlene Dahl as the fictional hero & heroine, Richard Basehart as Robespierre, Jess Barker as a kitten-kicking Saint-Just; directed by Anthony Mann. B/W, 90 minutes. This film is in the public domain in the US; you will receive a dubbed copy in SP video mode or DVD mode (best image quality). NOTE: There is a small chance that your dubbed DVD may refuse to play in your player. If so, please return the DVD to me for a free replacement. $5.00
Danton. Your choice of a DVD (region-free) or VHS videotape, both in NTSC (North American) format. (1921). NOT the Wajda film, but the silent German film often called "a masterpiece of German Expressionism," extremely loosely based on Büchner's Danton's Death. Starring Emil Jannings as Danton; directed by Dimitri Buchowetski. Silent with English titles & musical score. B/W, 60 minutes. Very scarce film in the public domain in the US; you will receive a dubbed copy in SP video mode or XP DVD mode (best image quality--but please allow for the many flaws in the original filmstock). Sold by other public-domain distributors at prices from $20 to $30. NOTE: There is a small chance that your dubbed DVD may refuse to play in your player. If so, please return the DVD to me for a free replacement. $5.00
BOOKS IN ENGLISH
Acton, Lord (J.E.E. Dalberg-Acton); J.N. Figgis & R.V. Laurence, eds. Lectures on the French Revolution. NY; Noonday Press, 1959. 379 pp. Paperback, good clean condition. $9.00
Applewhite, Harriet B. & Levy, Darline G., eds. Women and Politics in the Age of the Democratic Revolution. Univ. of Michigan Press, 1990. Hardcover, very good w/dj. $30.00
Artom, Guido. Napoleon is Dead in Russia. NY; Atheneum, 1970. 256 pp. Account of the 1812 Malet conspiracy against the Empire. Hardcover, good w/fair dj. OP; $15.00
Barnave. Joseph; Emanuel Chill, ed. Power, Property and History: Joseph Barnave’s Introduction to the French Revolution and Other Writings. Harper Torch, 1971. Paperback, occasional ink underlining, else good. $7.00
Berlanstein, Lenard R. The Barristers of Toulouse in the Eighteenth Century (1740-1793). Johns Hopkins UP, 1975. Hardcover, like new, no dj. $18.00
Bernardy, Francoise de. Son of Talleyrand. London; Collins, 1956. Biography of Charles de Flahaut, Talleyrand's illegitimate son by Adele de Flahaut. Hardcover, a little pencil underlining in first few pages, else good w/dj. OP; $10.00
Blum, Carol. Rousseau and the Republic of Virtue: The Language of Politics in the French Revolution. Cornell UP, 1986. 302 pp. With some illustrations, extensive notes & bibliography. Trade paperback, like new. OP; $17.00
Bosher, J.F. The French Revolution. NY; W.W. Norton, 1988. Hardcover, like new w/dj. $10.00
Bouloiseau, Marc. The Jacobin Republic, 1792-1794. Cambridge UP, 1983. Translated by J. Mandelbaum. Paperback, very good. $17.00
Bourne, Henry Eldridge. The Revolutionary Period in Europe, 1763-1815. NY; Century, 1914. 494 pp. Emphasis is on France and French influence. With bibliography & 8 maps. hardcover, slight fraying to cloth at head of spine, occasional pencil underlining & marginalia, else very good, no dj. OP; $12.00
Breunig, Charles. The Age of Revolution and Reaction, 1789-1850. 1st edition. NY; Norton, 1970. Illustrations, extensive bibliography. Trade paperback, near mint. $8.00
Breunig, Charles. The Age of Revolution and Reaction, 1789-1850. 2nd edition. NY; Norton, 1977. 304 pp. Illustrations, extensive bibliography. Trade paperback, near mint. $10.00
Brinton, Crane. The Jacobins: An Essay in the New History. Russell and Russell, 1961, reprint of original 1930 ed. Scarce. Hardcover, very good, no dj. $35.00
Brown, Howard G. War, Revolution, and the Bureaucratic State: Politics and Army Administration in France 1791-1798. Oxford; Clarendon Press, 1995. Extremely scarce. Hardcover, like new w/dj. $135.00
Burton, Richard D.E. Blood in the City: Violence and Revelation in Paris, 1789-1945. Cornell UP, 2001. "Explosions of violence punctuated French history from the start of the Revolution through the Liberation in 1944. Burton here offers a stunningly original account of these outbursts, concluding that recourse to political violence was not occasional and abnormal but rather the usual pattern in French history." Extensive notes. hardcover, new w/dj. In print at $51.50; $20.00
Cate, Curtis. The War of the Two Emperors: The Duel Between Napoleon and Alexander, Russia 1812. NY; Random House, 1985. 487 pp. W/extensive notes & bibliography. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; binding a little shaky; overall fair+ w/dj. OP; $9.00
Church, William F., ed. The Influence of the Enlightenment on the French Revolution. D.C. Heath and Co., 1974, 2nd ed. Paperback, very good. $10.00
Clapham, J.H. The Causes of the War of 1792. Octagon Books, 1969, reprint of original 1892 ed. Hardcover, like new, no dj. $35.00
Cobb, Richard. A Second Identity: Essays on France and French History. Oxford UP, 1969. Very scarce. Hardcover, very good+ with dj. $55.00
Cobban, Alfred. The Social Interpretation of the French Revolution. Cambridge UP, 1964. Hardcover, very good, no dj. $10.00
Cobban, Alfred. Aspects of the French Revolution. London; Jonathan Cape, 1968. 328 pp. With extensive notes. Hardcover, very good/no dj. OP; $15.00
Comninel, George C. Rethinking the French Revolution: Marxism and the Bourgeois Challenge. Verso, 1987. Hardcover, like new w/vg dj. $22.00
Comparative] Comparative Politics, vol. 5 no 3 (April 1973): "Revolution and Social Change." Paperback, light wear, else good. $13.00
Connelly, Owen. French Revolution / Napoleonic Era. Holt, Rinehart, & Winston, 1979. A textbook with “complimentary copy” stamped on boards. Hardcover, like new. $5.00
Cook, Malcolm. Fictional France: Social Reality in the French Novel, 1775-1800. Oxford; Berg, 1993. 169 pp. "This book offers a study of the presentation of social reality in France during the final years of the ancien regime and the Revolution. It offers an analysis of theoretical ideas on the presentation of the illusions of reality and discusses the value of such pictures in works of literature. The book is also a history of the novel of the period, concentrating on the changing tastes of readers and the growing significance of fictional forms. The author emphasizes the propaganda value of fiction during political crises and assesses the importance of this fiction by referring to contemporary critical reviews. . . . [and] shows that the Revolution marked a turning point in the nature of fiction." Extensive notes. Hardcover, new/no dj. In print at $47.00; $17.00
De Baecque, Antoine. The Body Politic: Corporeal Metaphor in Revolutionary France, 1770-1800. Stanford UP, 1997. 363 pp. With extensive notes. hardcover, very good w/vg dj. In print in paperback at $25.95; $25.00
Delderfield, R.F. The Golden Millstones: Napoleon's Brothers and Sisters. NY; Harper & Row, 1964. 246 pp. Hardcover, ex-library copy with usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else good. OP; $12.00
Desmond, Alice Curtis. Bewitching Betsy Bonaparte. NY; Dodd, Mead & Co, 1963. 306 pp. Biography of American belle Betsy Patterson, wife of Napoleon's brother Jerome. With extensive bibliography. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else fair. OP; $10.00
Dodd, Anna Bowman. Talleyrand: The Training of a Statesman. NY; Putnam, 1927. 531 pp. With bibliography. Hardcover, light wear overall, front hinge going, else good, no dj. OP; $15.00
Doyle, William. Origins of the French Revolution. Oxford UP, 1988, 2nd ed. 246 pp. With extensive notes. Trade paperback, light shelfwear, else very good. OP; $9.00
Doyle, William. The Oxford History of the French Revolution. Oxford UP, 1989. 466 pp. Notes, bibliography. Hardcover, very good w/dj. In print in paperback at $19.95; $15.00
Erdman, David V. Commerce des Lumieres: John Oswald and the British in Paris, 1790-1793. Missouri, 1986. 338 pp. "Revolutionary activist John Oswald of Edinburgh--the intensely democratic poet, soldier, & political and satiric journalist--lectured in London, agitated in the Paris Jacobin Club, and died in battle in the Vendee in September 1793 . . . but has been virtually ignored by modern scholars." Extensive notes & bibliography. hardcover, new w/dj. OP; $12.00
Erickson, Carolly. To the Scaffold: The Life of Marie Antoinette. NY; William Morrow, 1991. 384 pp. Extensive notes. hardcover, spine slightly skewed, corners bumped, else very good w/fair dj. In print in paperback at $17.95; $9.00
Farge, Arlette; Rosemary Morris, trans. Subversive Words: Public Opinion in Eighteenth-Century France. Penn State UP, 1995. Trade paperback, like new. $9.00
Faure, Christine. Democracy Without Women: Feminism and the Rise of Liberal Individualism in France. Indiana, 1991. 196 pp. Analysis of feminism from the 15th to 18th centuries. Hardcover, new w/dj. OP; $17.00
Feher, Ferenc. The Frozen Revolution: An Essay on Jacobinism. Cambridge, 1987. 178 pp. Notes. Hardcover, pages yellowing, else very good with dj. Scarce. OP; $45.00
Fling, Fred Morrow. Mirabeau and the French Revolution: The Youth of Mirabeau. NY; G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1908. 497 pp. hardcover, both hinges bad, light wear to cloth, else good, no dj. OP; $15.00
Fort, Bernadette, ed. Fictions of the French Revolution. Northwestern UP, 1991. 209 pp. "Taking as its premise the challenging idea that history is imaginatively constructed both by its original participants and by those who write about it afterward, this volume considers the French Revolution as privileged terrain for investigating 'the making of fictions.' In a series of essays, 'Fictions' demonstrates that political history, literature and art are equally open to interpretation, equally 'fictional.'" 8 essays. Trade paperback, very good. OP; $15.00
French] French Politics and Society, vol. 7, no. 3 (summer 1989): Commemorating the French Revolution. 10 articles. Paperback, very good. $13.00
Friedrich, Carl J., ed. Nomos: Yearbook of the American Society for Political and Legal Philosophy - VIII: Revolution. Atherton Press, 1967. Hardcover, very good, no dj. $13.00
Fryer, W.R. Republic or Restoration in France? 1794-7: The Politics of French Royalism with Particular Reference to the Activities of A.B.J. d’Andre. Manchester UP, 1965. Hardcover, very good, no dj. $25.00
Furet, Francois. Marx and the French Revolution. Univ. of Chicago Press, 1988. Hardcover, like new w/dj. OP; $40.00
Furet, Francois; Antonia Nevill, transl. Revolutionary France 1770-1880 Blackwell, 1992. Trade paperback, light shelfwear to wraps, else like new. $22.00
Garrett, Mitchell B. The French Colonial Question, 1789-1791. Ann Arbor: George Wahr, publisher, 1916. Hardcover, front hinge bad, light wear to boards, else good, no dj. $17.00
Godechot, Jacques. The Taking of the Bastille: July 14th, 1789. NY; Faber & Faber, 1970. 368 pp. Translated by Jean Stewart. Notes, bibliography, illustrations. Hardcover, very good w/dj. OP; $25.00
Godechot, Jacques; Herbert H. Rowen, transl. France and the Atlantic Revolution of the Eighteenth Century, 1770-1799. Free Press, 1965 [Part 2 of Les Revolutions]. Hardcover, very good, no dj. $15.00
Goldstone, Jack A. Revolution and Rebellion in the Early Modern World. Univ. of California Press, 1991. Hardcover, like new w/dj. $22.00
Goodwin, Albert. The Friends of Liberty: The English Democratic Movement in the Age of the French Revolution. Harvard, 1979. 594 pp. Extensive notes & bibliography. Hardcover, very good+ w/dj. Scarce. OP; $35.00
Gottschalk, Louis, & Margaret Maddox. Lafayette in the French Revolution: Through the October Days. Chicago, 1969. 414 pp. Extensive footnotes & bibliographical notes. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; else good. OP; $12.00
Gottschalk, Louis, & Margaret Maddox. Lafayette in the French Revolution: Through the October Days. Chicago, 1969. 414 pp. Extensive footnotes & bibliographical notes. Hardcover, very good with shabby dj. OP; $20.00
Greenbaum, Louis S. Talleyrand, Statesman-Priest. Catholic Univ. of America Press, 1970. Hardcover, very good w/dj. $17.00
Greenlaw, Ralph W. The Economic Origins of the French Revolution: Poverty or Prosperity? Boston; Heath, 1958. 95 pp. paperback, pages yellowed, else good. OP; $8.00
Greenlaw, Ralph W., ed. The Social Origins of the French Revolution: The Debate on the Role of the Middle Classes. D.C. Heath and Co,. paperback, 1975. Very good. $8.00
Hampson, Norman. A Social History of the French Revolution. London; Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1963. 278 pp. Notes & bibliography. Hardcover, very good/no dj. OP; $20.00
Hampson, Norman. The First European Revolution, 1776-1815. London; Thames & Hudson, 1969. 215 pp. Bibliography, many illustrations. Trade paperback, very good. OP; $12.00
Hardman, John, ed. The French Revolution: The Fall of the Ancien Regime to the Thermidorian Reaction, 1785-1795. St. Martin’s Press, 1982. [Documents of Modern History] Hardcover, very good w/dj. $15.00
Heer, Friedrich. Europe, Mother of Revolutions. NY; Praeger, 1972. 369 pp. Hardcover, light wear to edges and corners, else good, no dj, text clean. OP; $8.00
Hesse, Carla. Publishing and Cultural Politics in Revolutionary Paris, 1789-1810. Univ. of California Press, 1991. Extremely scarce. Hardcover, like new w/dj. $135.00
Hibbert, Christopher. The Days of the French Revolution. NY; HarperCollins, 1980 (2002 reprint). 352 pp. Highly readable narrative history for the layman of the events and personages of the Revolution. Includes b/w illustrations, appendices, & extensive bibliography. Trade paperback, very good. In print at $16.00; $8.00
Higonnet, Patrice. Class, Ideology, and the Rights of Nobles during the French Revolution. Oxford UP, 1981. Very scarce. Hardcover, like new w/dj. $65.00
Higonnet, Patrice. Pont-de-Montvert: Social Structure and Politics in a French Village, 1700-1914. Harvard UP, 1971. Hardcover, very good w/sunned & yellowed dj. OP; $20.00
Higonnet, Patrice. Sister Republics: The Origins of French and American Republicanism. Harvard UP, 1988. Scarce. Hardcover, like new with very good dj. $60.00
Hobsbawm, Eric. Echoes of the Marseillaise: Two Centuries Look Back on the French Revolution. Rutgers UP, 1990. Trade paperback, like new. $10.00
Hobsbawm, Eric. The Age of Revolution: Europe 1789-1848. London; Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1962. Hardcover, very good, no dj. $10.00
Holtman, Robert B. The Napoleonic Revolution. Philadelphia & NY; Lippincott, 1967. 225 pp. Trade paperback, light shelfwear, a few pencil marks in text, else good, clean. OP; $7.00
Horne, Alistair. How Far From Austerlitz? Napoleon 1805-1815. NY; St Martin's, 1996. 429 pp. Notes, bibliography, b/w illustrations & maps, with 8 pages of color plates. Trade paperback, very good condition. OP; $10.00
Hunt, Lynn, ed. Eroticism and the Body Politic. Johns Hopkins UP, 1991. Trade paperback, like new. $13.00
Hunt, Lynn. Politics, Culture, and Class in the French Revolution. U of California Press, 1984. 251 pp. Extensive notes. Trade paperback, light wear to wraps, else very good. In print at $22.95; $10.00
Johnson, Hubert C. The Midi in Revolution: A Study of Regional Political Diversity, 1789-1793. Princeton UP, 1986. Hardcover, like new with dj. $20.00
Jones, P.M. Reform and Revolution in France: The Politics of Transition, 1774-1791. Cambridge UP, 1995. Trade paperback, very good. $13.00
Jordan, David P. The King's Trial: The French Revolution vs. Louis XVI. U of California Press, 1979. 275 pp. Appendices, bibliography. Paperback, very good. In print at $22.95; $10.00
Junot, Laure Permon, duchesse d'Abrantes. The Secret Memoirs of the Duchesse d'Abrantes, 1784-1838. NY; Brentano's, n.d. (ca. 1920). 320 pp. Abridgement of the lengthy memoir by Madame Junot, who knew Napoleon from childhood and became the wife of one of his trusted generals. The memoirs were probably ghostwritten by Honore de Balzac but still contain a wealth of information and anecdotes about the Revolution, the Consulate, and the Empire. Edited & heavily abridged by Robert Chantemesse, translated by Eric Sutton. Hardcover, some wear & light soiling to cloth, else good, text clean. OP; $10.00
Kadish, Doris Y. Politicizing Gender: Narrative Strategies in the Aftermath of the French Revolution. Rutgers, 1991. 197 pp. "Kadish explores the intriguing links between gender and politics in the literature and painting of the French Revolutionary period and its aftermath in the 19th century. She uncovers the common cultural patterns that recur in such diverse French and English narrative and pictorial works as David's 'Marat assassine' and Dickens's 'A Tale of Two Cities.' She also pays special attention to women writers, highlighting their active participation in the production of political meaning in both the private and public spheres." Extensive notes. hardcover, new w/dj. OP; $12.00
Kaplow, Jeffry, ed. New Perspectives on the French Revolution: Readings in Historical Sociology. NY; John Wiley, 1965. 354 pp. Articles by Vovelle, Roche, Rude, Lefebvre, Soboul, Cobb, others. Paperback, some wear to wraps, else good. OP; $10.00
Kaplow, Jeffry. Elbeuf during the Revolutionary Period: History and Social Structure. Johns Hopkins UP, 1964. Hardcover, very good, no dj. OP; $25.00
Kaplow, Jeffry. The Names of Kings: The Parisian Laboring Poor in the Eighteenth Century. Basic Books, 1972. Hardcover, very good w/dj. $18.00
Kennedy, Michael L. The Jacobin Club of Marseilles, 1790-1794. Cornell UP, 1973. Hardcover, like new w/dj. $22.00
Kennedy, Michael L. The Jacobin Clubs in the French Revolution: The First Years. Princeton UP, 1982. Scarce. Hardcover, like new w/dj. $45.00
Kennedy, Michael L. The Jacobin Clubs in the French Revolution: The Middle Years. Princeton UP, 1988. Scarce. Hardcover, like new w/dj. $45.00
Konstam, Angus. Historical Atlas of the Napoleonic Era. Guilford, CT; Lyons Press, 2003. 192 pp. Lavishly illustrated and detailed history of Napoleon's armies and battles. Oversize hardcover, like new w/dj. In print at $29.95; $17.00*
Korngold, Ralph. Robespierre and the Fourth Estate. NY; Modern Age Books, 1941. 417 pp. A biography. With bibliography. Hardcover, very good+, no wear to binding; with shabby dj. OP; $25.00
Laver, James. The Age of Illusion: Manners and Morals 1750-1848. NY; David McKay, 1972. 197 pp. Many illustrations, notes, extensive bibliography. Hardcover, very good w/shabby dj. OP; $17.00
Lefebvre, Georges. The French Revolution: From Its Origins to 1793 & From 1793 to 1799. 2 volumes complete. Columbia, 1962. 366 + 429 pp. Extensive bibliography. Hardcover, very good, no dust jackets. OP; $25.00
Lever, Maurice. Sade: A Biography. NY; FSG, 1993. 626 pp. With extensive notes & bibliography. hardcover, very good w/vg dj. In print at $35.00; $18.00
Lucas, Colin. The Structure of the Terror: The Example of Javogues and the Loire. Oxford UP, 1973. Very scarce. Hardcover, sunned & faded dj, else very good+. $60.00
Madelin, Louis. The French Revolution. NY; Putnam, 1927. 661 pp. Covers the Revolution to 18 Brumaire. hardcover, edge & corner wear, front hinge going, rear hinge broken through (back cover hangs loose); page block clean & solid. No dj. OP; $9.00
Mazlish, Bruce, Arthur D. Kaledin, and David B. Ralston, eds. Revolution: A Reader. Macmillan Co., 1971. 533 pp. Paperback, light wear to wraps, else very good. $13.00
Mazlish, Bruce. The Revolutionary Ascetic: Evolution of a Political Type. Basic Books, hardcover, 1976. Very good w/dj. $10.00
Melzer, Sara E., & Leslie W. Rabine. Rebel Daughters: Women and the French Revolution. Oxford, 1992. 296 pp. 13 essays on women during & after the Revolution, and women in Revolutionary cultural history. Extensive notes. Trade paperback, very good. OP; $15.00
Michelet, Jules; Gordon Wright, ed. History of the French Revolution. Univ. of Chicago Press, paperback, 1967. Very good. $13.00
Moore, Barrington, Jr. Social Origins of Dictatorship and Democracy: Lord and Peasant in the Making of the Modern World. Beacon Press, paperback, 1967. Light wear to wraps, else good. $9.00
Mossiker, Frances. Napoleon and Josephine: The Biography of a Marriage. NY; Simon & Schuster, 1964. 446 pp. Some b/w illustrations, bibliography. Hardcover, light wear to binding, else good, no dj. OP; $8.00
Mossiker, Frances. The Queen's Necklace. NY; Simon & Schuster, 2004 ed of 1961 original. 620 pp. Chronicle, told completely through contemporary memoirs, letters, & newspaper accounts, of the Diamond Necklace scandal of 1785-86. Includes bibliography. Trade paperback, very good. OP in USA; $12.00
Napoleon I; F.M. Kircheisen, ed. Memoirs of Napoleon I: Compiled From His Own Writings. London; Hutchinson, n.d. (editor's postscript dated 1927). 288 pp. Hardcover, light foxing on page edges, else very good w/dj. $15.00
Palmer, Alan. Napoleon in Russia: The 1812 Campaign. NY; Simon & Schuster, 1967. 318 pp. Extensive notes & bibliography. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; some light wear to cloth & a few pencil marks in text, else good w/dj. OP; $10.00
Palmer, R.R. The World of the French Revolution. Harper and Row, hardcover, 1971. Very good, no dj. $13.00
Palmer, R.R. The Age of the Democratic Revolution: A Political History of Europe and America, 1760-1800. Two volumes complete. Princeton, 1964. 534 + 584 pp. Extensive notes. Hardcover, some edge and corner wear to cloth, else good, clean. No dust jackets. $25.00
Palmer, R.R. The Age of the Democratic Revolution: The Struggle: A Political History of Europe and America, 1760-1800. Princeton, 1964. 584 pp. Companion volume to Palmer's "Age of the Democratic Revolution: The Challenge." Extensive notes. Hardcover, light soiling to page edges, else clean & tight, very good w/good dj. $9.00
Patrick, Alison. The Men of the First French Republic. Johns Hopkins UP, 1972. 407 pp. Includes bibliography, numerous appendices. Scarce. Hardcover, light corner wear, else near mint, no dj. OP; $30.00
Paulson, Ronald. Representations of Revolution (1789-1820). Yale UP, paperback, 1983. Scarce. Very good. $27.00
Popkin, Jeremy D. A Short History of the French Revolution. Prentice-Hall, paperback, 1995. Like new. $6.00
Ragan, Bryant T., Jr. & Elizabeth A. Williams, eds. Re-creating Authority in Revolutionary France. Rutgers UP, paperback, 1992. Like new. $15.00
Reynolds, Beatrice Kay, ed. Spokesmen of the French Revolution: Historic Issues, 1790-1794. Exposition Press, paperback, 1974. Very good. $9.00
Roberts, J.M. The French Revolution. Oxford/Opus, 1997, 2nd ed. 180 pp. Trade paperback, near mint. In print at $19.95; $8.00
Robison, Georgia. Revelliere-Lepeaux, Citizen Director, 1753-1824. Columbia UP, 1930. Hardcover, very good w/fair dj. OP; $22.00
Rose, John Holland. The Life of Napoleon I: Including new materials from the British official records. NY; Macmillan, 1913. 1018 pp, two volumes in one. Hardcover, green buckram, top edge gilded; light wear to binding, some light dampwarping to pages, text unaffected, good overall. No dj. OP; $15.00
Rude, George. Paris and London in the Eighteenth Century: Studies in Popular Protest. NY; Viking, 1973 printing of 1952 original. 350 pp. Extensive notes. paperback, very good. OP; $9.00
Rude, George. Robespierre: Portrait of a Revolutionary Democrat. NY; Viking, 1975. 254 pp. Footnotes. hardcover, very good w/good dj. OP; $25.00
Rude, George. The Crowd in the French Revolution. Oxford, 1958. 285 pp. Extensive notes. Hardcover, very good, no dj. paperback in print at $19.95; $15.00
Sa'adah, Anne. The Shaping of Liberal Politics in Revolutionary France: A Comparative Perspective. Princeton, 1990. 248 pp. "This wide-ranging book compares the liberal revolution in France to the liberal revolutions in England and America and argues that the causes and outcomes of these upheavals were decisive in shaping later patterns of politics. . . . In France, England, and America, the relationship of the state to society under the prerevolutionary regime limited revolutionary options. Sa'adah focuses on how this relationship created a politics of exclusion in France, while allowing a politics of transaction in England and America." Hardcover, new w/dj. In print at $45.00; $18.00
Salvemini, Gaetano. The French Revolution: 1788-1792. NY; Norton, 1962. 343 pp. Translated by I.M. Rawson. Trade paperback, light shelfwear, else good, clean. OP; $9.00
Saunders, Edith. The Hundred Days: Napoleon's Final Wager for Victory. NY; Norton, 1964. 323 pp. Extensive bibliography. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/usual markings, pocket, & dj pasted to inner cover; text block clean & unmarked, overall fair+ w/dj. OP; $10.00
Schom, Alan. One Hundred Days: Napoleon’s Road to Waterloo. Oxford UP, paperback, 1982. Like new. $13.00
Scott, William. Terror and Repression in Revolutionary Marseille. Harper and Row, hardcover, 1973. Like new w/dj. $17.00
Sewell, William H., Jr. A Rhetoric of Bourgeois Revolution: the Abbe Sieyes and 'What Is the Third Estate?' Duke UP, paperback, 1994. Like new. $13.00
Sherwig, John M. Guineas and Gunpowder: British Foreign Aid in the Wars with France, 1793-1815. Harvard UP, hardcover, 1969. Extremely scarce. Very good w/shabby dj. $85.00
Skocpol, Theda. States and Social Revolutions: A Comparative Analysis of France, Russia, and China. Cambridge UP, hardcover, 1979. Very good w/shabby dj. $25.00
Slavin, Morris. The Hebertistes to the Guillotine. Louisiana State UP, hardcover, 1994. Mint with dj. $27.00
Sloane, William Milligan. The French Revolution and Religious Reform: An account of ecclesiastical legislation and its influence on affairs in France from 1789 to 1804. NY; Scribners, 1901. 333 pp. Hardcover, ex-library copy with usual markings & pocket; bound in sturdy buckram library cloth with a little wear; text block good, with just a few small pencil marks. OP; $20.00
Soboul, Albert. Understanding the French Revolution. International Publishers, paperback, 1988. [translation of Comprendre la Revolution] Near mint. $10.00
Soboul, Albert; Remy Inglis Hall, transl. The Sans-Culottes. Princeton UP, paperback, 1980. [Part II of the original.] Like new. $8.00
Social Research] Social Research: An International Quarterly of the Social Sciences, vol. 56 no. 1 (spring 1989): The French Revolution and the Birth of Modernity. ed. Ferenc Feher. Paperback very good. $13.00
Staël, Anne Louise Germaine de. Ten Years of Exile. NY; Saturday Review Press, 1972. 248 pp. Mme. de Staël's memoir of her enforced exile from France as an adversary of Napoleon, beginning in 1803. Introduction by Peter Gay, translated by Doris Beik. With bibliography. Hardcover, near mint w/dj. OP; $12.00
Sutherland, D.M.G. France 1789-1815: Revolution and Counterrevolution. Oxford UP, 1986. 493 pp. With extensive bibliography. Trade paperback, light shelfwear to wraps, else good, clean. In print at $21.95; $10.00
Sydenham, M.J. The First French Republic, 1792-1804. California, 1973. 360 pp. Primarily a history of the Directory and Consulate. Hardcover, very good w/dj. OP; $15.00
Thompson, J.M. Leaders of the French Revolution. Oxford; Basil Blackwell, 1963. 272 pp. Brief biographies of Sieyes, Mirabeau, lafayette, Brissot, Louvet, Danton, Fabre d'Eglantine, Marat, Saint-Just, Robespierre, & Dumouriez. Hardcover, ex-library copy with usual markings & pocket; wear to cloth, else good, clean pages, no dj. $15.00
Thompson, J.M. Leaders of the French Revolution. NY; Harper Colophon, 1967, reprint of original 1929 ed. 272 pp. Brief biographies of Sieyes, Mirabeau, lafayette, Brissot, Louvet, Danton, Fabre d'Eglantine, Marat, Saint-Just, Robespierre, & Dumouriez. paperback, very good. $12.00
Thompson, J.M. The French Revolution. Oxford, 1966 paperback edition of original 1943 ed. 544 pp. The classic, highly readable account of the Revolution to Thermidor. paperback, light wear & soiling to wraps, else good, clean text. In print at $23.95; $10.00
Tilly, Charles. The Vendee: A Sociological Analysis of the Counterrevolution of 1793. Harvard UP, 1964. 372 pp. Hardcover, good/no dj. OP; $20.00
Turquan, Joseph. The Wife of General Bonaparte. London & NY; John Lane, n.d. (ca. 1920). 372 pp. Translated by Violette Montagu. A biography of soon-to-be-Empress Josephine from her acquaintance with Napoleon through the Consulate, 1795-1804. Notes, index. Hardcover, hard wear & tear to cloth, a loose signature, front hinge cracked, overall shabby binding w/good page block. A few light pencil marks in text. OP; $10.00
various] French Caricature and the French Revolution 1789-1799. Grunwald Center for the Graphic Arts, Wright Art Gallery, UCLA, 1988. Many illustrations. Oversize paperback. A little light shelfwear to edges of spine, else very good condition, very scarce. $135.00*
Walter, Jakob. The Diary of a Napoleonic Foot Soldier: a unique eyewitness account of the face of battle from inside the ranks of Bonaparte's Grand Army. NY; Penguin, 1991. 170 pp. Trade paperback, very good. In print at $11.95; $7.00
Walzer, Michael, ed. Regicide and Revolution: Speeches at the trial of Louis XVI. Columbia UP, 1974. 257 pp. Introduction by Walzer. hardcover, very good w/dj. OP; $20.00
Webster, Nesta H. The French Revolution: A Study in Democracy. NY; Dutton, 1919. 519 pp. hardcover, light shelfwear, front hinge bad, else good, no dj. OP; $8.00
Weinstein, Fred, and Gerald M. Platt. The Wish to be Free: Society, Psyche, and Value Change. Univ. of California Press, paperback, 1973. Very good. $8.00
Wendel, Hermann. Danton: Dictator of the French Revolution. Yale UP, 1935. 356 pp. Biography. Includes bibliography. Hardcover, ex-library copy w/ usual markings, some edge & corner wear, else good, no dj. OP; $20.00
Whitlock, Brand. La Fayette. ODD VOLUME: vol 1 of 2 only. NY; Appleton, 1929. 475 pp. This volume covers La Fayette's life to August 1792 and his desertion. hardcover, light edgewear to cloth, else very good, no dj. OP; $15.00
Wolff, Otto. Ouvrard: Speculator of Genius, 1770-1846. NY; McKay, 1962. 239 pp. Intro & footnotes by T.A.B. Corley. With bibliography. Hardcover, blue cloth, very good w/good dj. OP; $20.00
Woodward, E.L. French Revolutions. London; Oxford UP/Humphrey Milford, 1934. 234 pp. 8 lectures on upheavals from 1789 to 1871. hardcover, wear to binding, spine sunned; pages clean; no dj. OP; $12.00
Wright, D.G. Napoleon and Europe. London: Longmans, 1984. 137 pp. "Seminar Studies in History" series. Some documents, extensive bibliography. Small paperback, very good. $8.00
Wright, D.G. Revolution and Terror in France, 1789-1795. London: Longmans, 1990, 2nd ed. 150 pp. "Seminar Studies in History" series. Some documents, extensive bibliography. Small paperback, like new. $9.00
Wright, D.I., ed. The French Revolution: Introductory Documents. University of Queensland Press, 1974. 58 documents from 1789 to 1796. Trade pbk, very good. OP; $12.00
Wright, Gordon. France in Modern Times: 1760 to the Present. Chicago; Rand McNally, 1960. 621 pp. With bibliography. hardcover, ink underlining on a few pages, else good, no dj. Current edition (5th) in print at $31.25; $8.00
Young, Arthur; Matilda Betham-Edwards, ed. Travels in France during the Years 1787, 1788, 1789. George Bell & Sons, hardcover, 1906. Wear consistent with age, overall fair. $10.00
BOOKS IN FRENCH
Actes] Actes du 89e Congres National des Societes Savantes, Lyon 1964. Section d’histoire moderne et contemporaine, tome I. Imprimerie nationale, paperback, 1964. [1e partie: Les prêtres abdicataires pendant la Revolution; 2e partie: Revolution et economie rurale; 3e partie: La presse et l’opinion]. Wear to wraps, yellowing to page edges, else good. $45.00
Agulhon, Maurice. La vie sociale en Provence interieur au lendemain de la Revolution. Societe des etudes robespierristes, broche, 1970. 534 pp. Very scarce. Light shelfwear to wraps, overall very good. $135.00
Air France] Air France Atlas, avril 1988: 1789-1799: Bicentenaire de la Revolution francaise. Air France’s inflight magazine featuring illustrated articles in English and French about the Revolution. Good. $17.00
Anonymous. Memoire justificatif de Thomas Mahy de Favras, ou Appel a la Posterite et a la cour de revision. Par l'auteur des Reflexions sur le Jugement et la Mort de M. de Favras. PHOTOCOPY OF TEXT FOR RESEARCH PURPOSES ONLY. Original printed in Paris by J.J. Rainville, 1790. Original had viii + 83 pp. Photocopied on 46 8½ x 11" sheets. PHOTOCOPY $7.00
Antoine, Michel. Le fonds du Conseil d’etat du Roi aux Archives Nationales: Guide des recherches. Imprimerie Nationale, broche, 1955. Very scarce. Wear to wraps, light yellowing to page edges, else good. $40.00
Art Press] Art Press, numero special: 1789, Revolution culturelle francaise; ed. Jacques Henric and Guy Scarpetti. Oversize, 216 pp. Very good condition. $30.00
Ballu, P. Francois Menard de la Groye (1742-1813), magistrat manceau. Le Mans: imprimerie Jean Vilaire, broche, 1963. Extremely scarce. Average wear & yellowing to wraps, light yellowing to page edges, else good. $65.00
Balossier, Jacques. La Commission extraordinaire des Douze (18 mai 1793 – 31 mai 1793). PUF, trade paperback, 1986. Extremely scarce. Very good. $75.00
Bergeron, Louis. L’episode napoleonien: Aspects interieurs, 1799-1815 AND Lovie, Jacques and Palluel-Guillard, Andre. L’episode napoleonien: Aspects exterieurs, 1799-1815. 2 volumes. Editions du Seuil pocket paperback 1972. Good. $17.00/set
Bertaud, Jean-Paul. Bonaparte et le duc d'Enghien: le duel des deux France. Paris; Robert Laffont, 1972. 205 pp. Notes, bibliography, some illustrations. Trade paperback, light wear to wraps, else very good. $15.00
Bianchi, Serge. La Revolution culturelle de l’an II: Elites et peuple 1789-1799. Aubier Montaigne, trade paperback, 1982. Average wear to wraps, else very good. $22.00
Bire, Edmond. La Legende des Girondins. Soc. Generale de Librairie Catholique, 1881. 454 pp. Footnotes. Small hardcover, 3/4 green leather, w/gold stamping & raised bands; wear at all edges & corners, some scuffing to boards, ex-library copy w/usual stamps, marks, & pocket, else very good. $20.00
Blanc, Olivier. La corruption sous la Terreur (1792-1794). Robert Laffont, paperback, 1992. Some shelfwear to wraps, else very good. $30.00
Bluche, Frederic. Le plebiscite des Cent Jours (avril-mai 1815). Librairie Droz, broche, 1974. Includes brief typed review by Philip Dawson laid in. Average wear to wraps, else very good. $35.00
Bois, Paul. Paysans de l’Ouest. Flammarion, Collection “Science,” pocket paperback, 1971. Good. $9.00
Boucher, Paul. Charles Cochon de Lapparent, Conventionnel, Ministre de la Police, Prefet de l’Empire. A. et J. Picard, broche, 1969. Light wear to wraps, overall very good. $45.00
Brienne, comte de, and Lomenie de Brienne, Etienne-Charles; Pierre Chevallier, ed. Journal de l’Assemblee des Notables de 1787. Klincksieck, broche, 1960. Average wear to wraps, light yellowing to page edges, else good. $40.00
Castelot, Andre. Marie-Antoinette. Paris; Amiot-Dumont, 1956. 372 pp. Broche, browned pages, shabby, fair overall. $5.00
Castelot, Andre. Josephine. Paris; Perrin, 1964. 629 pp. Extensive bibliography. Hardcover in faux leather binding, mint condition. $9.00
Chalas, Yves, ed. Mythe et Revolutions. P.U. de Grenoble, 1990. 350 pp. 14 lengthy articles by divers scholars. Extensive notes. Trade paperback, very good. $5.00
Cobb, Richard. Les armees revolutionnaires: Instrument de la terreur dans les departments avril 1793 – floreal an II. 2 volumes, 1014 pp total. Mouton, broche, 1961-1963. Extremely scarce. Some wear & yellowing to wraps, else very good, pages uncut. $175.00/set
Courtois, Edme Bonaventure (1754-1816). Rapport fait au nom des comites de salut public et de sûrete generale, Sur les evenements du 9 thermidor, an II, Precede d'une Preface en reponse aux detracteurs de cette memorable journee, Prononce le 8 thermidor an 3, la veille de l'anniversaire de la chute du tyran, Par E.B. Courtois, Depute de l'Aube. PHOTOCOPY OF TEXT FOR RESEARCH PURPOSES ONLY. Original printed in Paris, Imprimerie nationale, floreal an IV. Original had 220 pp + 40-page preface. Photocopied on 130 8½ x 11" sheets. PHOTOCOPY $19.00
Daumard, Adeline. Les bourgeois de Paris au XIXe siecle. Flammarion, Collection “Science,” pocket paperback, 1970. Good. $9.00
Dayet, Maurice. Un revolutionnaire franc-comtois: Pierre-Joseph Briot. Annales Litteraires de l‘Universite de Besancon, vol. 33, 1960. Broche, wear & tear & yellowing to wraps, light yellowing to page edges, else good, pages uncut. $30.00
Debien, Gabriel. Un colon sur sa plantation [Gaspard-Alexis, comte de La Barre]. Univ. de Dakar, Faculte des Lettres et Sciences Humaines, Publications de la Section d’Histoire no. 1, 1959. Extremely scarce. Broche, shabby wraps, signatures separated. $65.00
Egret, Jean. La Pre-Revolution francaise, 1787-1789. PUF, broche, 1962. Scarce. Shabby wraps, else good. $55.00
Egret, Jean. Necker, ministre de Louis XVI. H. Champion, trade paperback, 1975. Very scarce. Light shelfwear & yellowing, else very good. $55.00
Ehrard, Jean, & Albert Soboul, eds. Gilbert Romme (1750-1795) et son temps. Actes du colloque tenu a Riom et Clermont les 10 et 11 juin 1965. PUF, broche, 1966. Scarce. Shabby wraps & some yellowing, else good. $55.00
Elyada, Ouzi. Presse populaire et feuilles volantes de la Revolution a Paris, 1789-1792. Inventaire methodique et critique. Societe des Etudes Robespierristes, broche, 1991. Scarce. Like new. $40.00
Farge, Arlette. La vie fragile: Violence, pouvoirs, et solidarites a Paris au XVIIIe siecle. Hachette, paperback, 1986. Good. $9.00
Fortunet, Francoise; Fossier, Marcel; Kozlowski, Nathalie; and Vienne, Suzanne. Pouvoir municipal et communaute rurale a l’epoque revolutionnaire en Côte-d’Or (1789-an IV). Paperback, 1981. Very good. $30.00
Fugier, Andre. La Revolution francaise et l’empire napoleonien. Hachette (Histoire des relations internationales, tome 4e), broche, 1961. Shelfwear & yellowing overall, else good with uncut pages. $30.00
Furet, Francois. Penser la Revolution francaise. Gallimard, paperback, 1978. Shabby wraps, fair, pages clean. $13.00
Gascar, Pierre. Album Les Ecrivains de la Revolution. Paris; Gallimard, 1989. 318 pp. Lovely Pleiade hardbound edition with slipcase. Heavily illustrated in b/w with some text on all the major authors of the Revolutionary period. One corner bumped, else near mint condition. $25.00
Geffroy, Annie, ed. Dictionnaire des usages socio-politiques (1770-1815). 3 volumes (vols 1, 2 & 3 of at least 8), 1985-1988. Societe francaise d’etude du 18e siecle. Klincksieck, trade paperbacks. [1: Designants socio-politiques; 2: Notions-concepts; 3: Dictionnaires normes usages]. Light shelfwear and yellowing to vol 1, else good; vols 2 & 3 very good. May consider selling volumes separately at $30 each; please inquire. $85.00/set
Geyl, Pieter. La Revolution batave (1783-1798). Societe des etudes robespierristes, broche, 1971. Very scarce. Light shelfwear to wraps, else very good, uncut pages. $75.00
Girault de Coursac, Pierrette. L’education d’un roi: Louis XVI. Gallimard, trade paperback, 1972. Very good. $30.00
Godechot, Jacques. La prise de la Bastille: 14 juillet 1789. Editions Gallimard, broche, 1963. Spine yellowed, else very good. $22.00
Gourgaud, Gaspard (1783-1852). La Campagne de 1815, ou Relation des Operations Militaires Qui Ont Eu Lieu En France et En Belgique., Pendant les Cent Jours; Ecrite a Ste-Helene, par le General Gourgaud. PHOTOCOPY OF TEXT FOR RESEARCH PURPOSES ONLY. Original printed in London; J. Ridgway, 1818. The English-language edition appeared the same year. Original had viii + 208 pp with fold-out map & four fold-out charts. Photocopied on 114 8½ x 11" sheets. PHOTOCOPY $17.00
Lefebvre, Georges. La Revolution Francaise. Paris; PUF, 1957, "Peuples et Civilisations" series, volume 13. 686 pp. Broche, a very few ink marks in text, else good condition, some pages uncut. $20.00
Marquant, Robert. Les Archives Sieyes: Inventaire. S.E.V.P.E.N., broche, 1970. Very good+. $30.00
Masse, Pierre. Pierre Francois Piorry, Conventionnel et magistrat (1758-1847). Societe des Antiquaires de l’Ouest, Memoires IX (1965). Broche. Some shelfwear & yellowing, else good. $45.00
Masson, Frederic. Josephine Repudiee. Paris; Societe d'Editions Litteraires et Artistiques, 1901. 408 pp. Hardcover, ½ cloth w/marbled boards, some light wear & tear to all edges & corners, pages browning, else very good. $15.00
Mazauric, Claude. Sur la Revolution Francaise: Contributions a l'Histoire de la Revolution Bourgeoise. Paris; Editions Sociales, 1970. 238 pp. Foreword by Albert Soboul. Extensive notes. Trade paperback, slight wear to wraps, else very good. $15.00
Merle, Dr. Louis. La vie et les oeuvres du Docteur Jean-Gabriel Gallot (1744-1794): Medecin des Epidemies - Membre associe de la Societe Royale de Medecine- Depute du Poitou aux Etats-Generaux de 1789 - Secretaire du Comie de Salubrite de l'Assemblee Nationale ... Societe des Antiquaires de l’Ouest, Memoires, 4e serie, vol. 5 (1961). Broche. Very scarce. Shabby wraps, some yellowing, else good, pages uncut. $65.00
Meyer, Jean. La noblesse bretonne. Flammarion, Collection “Science,” pocket paperback, 1972. Good. $9.00
Miraval, Paule, and Raymonde Monnier. Repertoire des travaux universitaires inedits sur la periode revolutionnaire. Societe des etudes robespierristes, trade paperback, 1990. Light shelfwear, else very good. $40.00
Monnier, Raymonde. L’espace public democratique: Essai sur l’opinion a Paris de la Revolution au Directoire. Editions Kime, trade paperback, 1984. Like new. $55.00
Ozouf, Mona. L’ecole de la France: Essais sur la Revolution, l’utopie, et l’enseignement. Editions Gallimard, trade paperback, 1984. Very good. $30.00
Petitfrere, Claude. Blancs et bleus d’Anjou (1789-1793). 2 volumes. Universite de Lille/Librairie H Champion, 1979. 1428 pp total. Extremely scarce. Paperback, some shelfwear to wraps, else very good. $175.00/set
Petitfrere, Claude. Le General [Dominique-Martin] Dupuy et sa correspondance (1792-1798). Societe des etudes robespierristes, hardcover, 1962. Light shelfwear to boards, light page yellowing, else very good. $40.00
Reinhard, Marcel. La Chute de la Royaute: 10 Août 1792. Paris; Gallimard, 1969. "Trente journees qui on fait la France" series. 649 pp. 2/3 of book consists of narrative history; the last third is various original documents relating to August 10th. Notes, bibliography. Broche with plastic cover, slight wear, overall good clean condition. $40.00
Richet, Denis. La France moderne: l’esprit des institutions. Flammarion, Collection “Science,” pocket paperback, 1969. Good. $7.00
Rosa, Annette. Citoyennes: Les Femmes et la Revolution Francaise. Paris; Messidor, 1988. 253 pp. Bibliography, many illustrations. Hardcover w/pictorial cover, new with slight shelfwear to binding. $15.00
Sade, Donatien Alphonse Francois, Marquis de; Annie Le Brun & Jean-Jacques Pauvert, eds. Aline et Valcour, ou le Roman philosophique. 2 volumes complete. Editions Pauvert, 1986. 875 pp total. Includes some supplemental material relating to the novel. Trade paperback, some discoloration to wraps, else near mint condition. $25.00
Senart, Revelations puisees dans les cartons des comites de salut public et de sûrete generale; ou Memoires (inedits) de Senart, agent du gouvernement revolutionnaire; publies par Alexis Dumesnil, auteur de l'Esprit des Religions, etc. Deuxieme edition. PHOTOCOPY OF TEXT FOR RESEARCH PURPOSES ONLY. Original printed in Paris by Alexis Dumesnil, 1824. Original had xix + 287 pp. Photocopied on 153 8½ x 11" sheets. PHOTOCOPY $15.00
Soboul, Albert, ed. Le proces de Louis XVI. Gallimard, pocket paperback, 1966. Light shelfwear to wraps, else good. $13.00
Soboul, Albert. 1789, l’an I de la liberte. Editions Sociales, broche, 1973. Wear & sunning to spine, else good. $17.00
Soboul, Albert. Le Directoire et le Consulat (1795-1804). PUF, pocket paperback, “Que sais-je?” series, 1967. Good. $6.00
Soboul, Albert. Les campagnes montpellieraines a la fin de l’ancien regime: Propriete et culture d’apres les compoix. PU,F broche, 1958. Very scarce. Wear & tear, yellowing consistent with age, else good. $60.00
Soboul, Albert. Les sans-culottes parisiens en l’an II: Mouvement populaire et gouvernement revolutionnaire, 2 juin 1793 – 9 thermidor an II. 2e edn. Librairie Clavreuil, 1962. 1168 pp. Very scarce in this original unabridged edition. Broche, wear and tear to wraps, pages yellowed, else good. $85.00
Soboul, Albert. Mouvement populaire et gouvernement revolutionnaire en l’an II (1793-1794). Flammarion, pocket paperback, 1973. [Parts I and III of original, abridged.] Good. $13.00
Soboul, Albert. Precis d’histoire de la Revolution francaise. Editions Sociales, trade paperback, 1972. Light wear to wraps, else good. $9.00
Soboul, Albert. Precis d'Histoire de la Revolution Francaise. Paris; Editions Sociales, 1962. 530 pp. Looks rather textbook-ish. Trade paperback, light wear to wraps, else good. $10.00
Sole, Jacques. La Revolution en questions. Editions du Seuil, pocket paperback, 1988. Good. $9.00
Staël, Anne Louise Germaine de; Beatrice W. Jasinski, ed. Madame de Stael: Correspondance Generale, Tome II, Premiere Partie: Lettres Inedites a Louis de Narbonne. Paris, chez Jean-Jacques Pauvert, 1960. 304 pp. Scarce. Broche, very good. $25.00
Tilly, Charles. La France conteste, de 1600 a nos jours. Fayard, trade paperback, 1986. Light shelfwear to wraps, else very good. $40.00
Tournier, Albert. Vadier: President du Comite de Surete Generale Sous la Terreur. Paris; Flammarion, n.d. (ca. 1900). 348 pp. Signed by the author! Includes many footnotes. hardcover, 1/2 cloth with marbled boards, wear to all edges & corners consistent with age, both hinges going, else good. Very scarce. $50.00
Vilate, Joachim. Causes Secretes de la Revolution du 9 au 10 Thermidor, par Vilate, Ex-Jure au Tribunal Revolutionnaire de Paris, Detenu a la Force. PHOTOCOPY OF TEXT FOR RESEARCH PURPOSES ONLY. Copy of Vilate's pamphlet printed in Paris, an III [1795]. 70 pp on 35 photocopied 8 1/2 x 11" pages. Calumnious pamphlet by the once-fervent Jacobin (1768-1795) and member of the jury of the Revolutionary Tribunal during the Terror, written in prison to distance himself from the defeated Robespierrists (it didn't save him from the guillotine). $6.00
Vovelle, Michel & Danielle Le Monnier, eds. Les colloques du Bicentenaire: Repertoire des rencontres scientifiques nationales et internationales. La Decouverte/Institut de l’histoire de la Revolution francaise/Societe des Etudes robespierristes. Trade paperback, 1991. Like new. $45.00
Vovelle, Michel, & Antoine de Baecque, eds. Recherches sur la Revolution: Un bilan des travaux scientifiques du Bicentenaire. La Decouverte/Institut de l’histoire de la Revolution francaise/Societe des Etudes robespierristes. Trade paperback, 1991. Like new. $55.00
Vovelle, Michel, ed. L’Etat de la France pendant la Revolution, 1787-1799. Editions de la Decouverte, hardcover, 1988. Like new. $40.00
Vovelle, Michel, ed. L’Image de la Revolution Francaise: Communications presentees lors du Congres Mondial pour le Bicentenaire de la Revolution, Sorbonne, Paris, 6-12 juillet 1989. 4 oversize volumes. Pergamon Press, paperback, 1989. [vol. IV contains Rapports and Abstracts. Includes 64-pp program booklet from the event.]. Extremely scarce. A little light shelfwear to wraps, else like new. $295.00/set*
Vovelle, Michel, ed. Revolution et Republique: l’exception francaise. Actes du colloque de Paris I Sorbonne, 21-26 septembre 1992. Very scarce. Editions Kime, trade paperback, 1994. 699 pp. Like new. $85.00
Wagener, Francoise. L'Imperatrice Josephine. Paris; Flammarion, 1999. 504 pp. Notes, extensive bibliography, many appendices. Trade paperback, a few pencil marks in text, else near mint condition. $8.00
Winock, Michel. 1789: l’annee sans pareille. Olivier Orban, paperback, 1988. Very good. $17.00
BOOKS IN GERMAN
Glagau, Hans. Die französische Legislative und der Ursprung der Revolutionskriege, 1791-1792. IN GERMAN. Kraus reprint, broché, 1965. [original edn.: 1896]. Good. $27.00
*Denotes oversize book: additional postage fee will apply.
To order, copy and paste book listings into your preferred email program and send us a message, addressed to historyboox "at" yahoo.com ; or open this email window and copy and paste into it.